Drake 14, Louisville 8

Nov. 21, 1964 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 1,997

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00088
Drake0140014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4thAl MacFarlane 2-yard pass from Tom LaFramboise (Tom LaFramboise pass to Al MacFarlane)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS1514
Rushing711
Passing83
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING88240
Rushing Attempts3847
Average Per Rush2.35.1
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing157253
Yards Lost Rushing6913
NET YARDS PASSING19490
Completions-Attempts-Int16-30-16-12-0
Average Per Attempt6.57.5
Average Per Completion12.115.0
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS282330
Total offense plays6859
Average Gain Per Play4.15.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-508-75
PUNTS-YARDS3-1043-96
Average Yards Per Punt34.732.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-0-03-92-1
Average Per Return0.030.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-37-02-13-0
Average Per Return12.36.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-17-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-02-2
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-00-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Al MacFarlane106716606.6
Ron Hall83903904.9
Tony Mahoney31531204.0
L.E. Conner1101011.0
Finis Williams107-70-7.0
Tom LaFramboise113543-80-0.7
Benny Russell4015-150-3.8
Totals381576988012.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tom LaFramboise13-23-11671
Benny Russell3-7-0270
Totals16-30-11941
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Al MacFarlane4911
Roger Whitehead6580
Mickey Settle3330
Mike Dennis260
Bill McMahon1606
Totals1619416
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Al MacFarlane310434.7
Totals310434.7
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tom LaFramboise001191900
Bill McMahon2001141400
Ron Hall0014400
Totals2003371900
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Al MacFarlane6691000157
Roger Whitehead05800058
Ron Hall39040043
Mickey Settle03300033
Bill McMahon06140020
Tony Mahoney12000012
Tom LaFramboise-80190011
Mike Dennis060006
L.E. Conner100001
Finis Williams-70000-7
Benny Russell-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 4-2
Drake – 3-3

Louisville Participation

L.E. Conner, Mike Dennis, Ron Hall, Tom LaFramboise, Al MacFarlane, Tony Mahoney, Bill McMahon, Benny Russell, Mickey Settle, Roger Whitehead, Finis Williams