Tulsa 51, Louisville 18

Nov. 6, 1965 – Away – Tulsa, Okla. – Attendance 35,783

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0612018
Tulsa320131551

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndAndy Williams 42-yard interception return (Al MacFarlane kick missed)
3rdEd Harmon 7-yard rush (Benny Russell pass failed)
3rdBenny Russell 10-yard rush (Benny Russell pass failed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS1626
Rushing56
Passing1016
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING7358
Rushing Attempts3825
Average Per Rush1.92.3
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing127104
Yards Lost Rushing5446
NET YARDS PASSING195362
Completions-Attempts-Int15-41-529-54-4
Average Per Attempt4.86.7
Average Per Completion13.012.5
Passing Touchdowns05
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS268420
Total offense plays7979
Average Gain Per Play3.45.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost7-31-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-967-65
PUNTS-YARDS5-1984-155
Average Yards Per Punt39.638.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-6-04-11-0
Average Per Return3.02.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD10-232-02-20-0
Average Per Return23.210.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-77-15-40-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-14-5
2Pts Conversions0-21-2
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Wayne Patrick123513402.8
Ed Harmon32402418.0
Benny Russell1553322111.4
Ron Hall290904.5
Al MacFarlane464200.5
Ken Eggleston2017-170-8.5
Totals381275473201.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell12-30-21390
Ken Eggleston3-9-3560
Al MacFarlane0-2-000
Totals15-41-51950
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mike Dennis3600
Jim Zamberlan4580
Tony Mahoney2320
Clarence Spencer2200
Al MacFarlane3150
Dave Dezelan110010
Totals15195010
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Al MacFarlane519839.6
Totals519839.6
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Mahoney166310561235
Andy Williams0034814242
Mike Dennis1001404000
Ed Harmon001191900
Ken Eggleston001141400
Wayne Patrick0016600
John Neidert0000100
Totals266102326147742
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tony Mahoney032105635178
Mike Dennis0604000100
Andy Williams004804290
Jim Zamberlan05800058
Ed Harmon240190043
Wayne Patrick34060040
Benny Russell21000021
Clarence Spencer02000020
Al MacFarlane21500017
Dave Dezelan01000010
Ron Hall900009
Ken Eggleston-1701400-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – 7-3
Tulsa – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Mike Dennis, Dave Dezelan, Ken Eggleston, Ron Hall, Ed Harmon, Al MacFarlane, Tony Mahoney, John Neidert, Wayne Patrick, Benny Russell, Clarence Spencer, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan