Louisville 66, Drake 26

Oct. 15, 1966 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 8,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1424141466
Drake6013726

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stBenny Russell 36-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
1stJim Zamberlan 36-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
2ndBill McMahon 75-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
2ndPete Compise 29-yard field goal
2ndJim Zamberlan 15-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
2ndMike Dennis 48-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
3rdBenny Russell 11-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
3rdFrank Moore 12-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
4thFrank Moore 15-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
4thJim Stallings 32-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS2716
Rushing147
Passing139
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING30773
Rushing Attempts4529
Average Per Rush6.82.5
Rushing Touchdowns51
Yards Gained Rushing345116
Yards Lost Rushing3843
NET YARDS PASSING423191
Completions-Attempts-Int18-32-011-30-4
Average Per Attempt13.26.4
Average Per Completion23.517.4
Passing Touchdowns42
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS730264
Total offense plays7759
Average Gain Per Play9.54.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-802-20
PUNTS-YARDS2-715-160
Average Yards Per Punt35.532.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2--2-00-0-0
Average Per Return-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-78-011-237-1
Average Per Return15.621.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-25-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks9-92-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Benny Russell141351711828.4
Jim Stallings793093113.3
Frank Moore148748325.9
Pete Compise62722504.2
Rick Getch1303033.0
Jim Zamberlan1000000.0
Ken Eggleston2015-150-7.5
Totals4534538307536.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell14-27-0354475
Ken Eggleston4-5-0690
Totals18-32-0423475
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jim Zamberlan81412
Bill McMahon2108175
Mike Dennis298150
Lonny Gilbert2380
Pete Compise2240
Jim Stallings113013
Frank Moore1101
Totals18423475
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller14141.041
Wally Oyler13030.030
Totals27135.541
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dan Bednarski00199226
Andy Williams001323200
Bill McMahon2-21202000
Jim Frame0021700
Wally Oyler000020
Totals2-257832426
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd29Good
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jim Zamberlan0141000141
Bill McMahon010820-20126
Benny Russell1180000118
Jim Stallings9313000106
Mike Dennis09800098
Frank Moore83100084
Pete Compise252400049
Lonny Gilbert03800038
Dan Bednarski00902635
Andy Williams00320032
Jim Frame00170017
Rick Getch300003
Ken Eggleston-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Pete Compise, Mike Dennis, Ken Eggleston, Jim Frame, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Bill McMahon, Frank Moore, Wally Oyler, Benny Russell, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan