Tulsa 35, Louisville 23

Dec. 2, 1967 – Away – Tulsa, Okla. – Attendance 12,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00101323
Tulsa01471435

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rdPete Compise 49-yard field goal
3rdHerbie Phelps 62-yard pass from Ken Eggleston (Pete Compise kick)
4thHerbie Phelps 39-yard pass from Ken Eggleston (Pete Compise kick missed)
4thHerbie Phelps 4-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS1822
Rushing75
Passing1015
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING8868
Rushing Attempts4439
Average Per Rush2.01.7
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing170102
Yards Lost Rushing8234
NET YARDS PASSING311304
Completions-Attempts-Int15-32-421-45-2
Average Per Attempt9.76.8
Average Per Completion20.714.5
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS399372
Total offense plays7684
Average Gain Per Play5.34.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-12-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-734-44
PUNTS-YARDS8-24810-400
Average Yards Per Punt31.040.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-11-01-3-0
Average Per Return3.73.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-57-04-64-0
Average Per Return11.416.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-26-04-22-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ira Glass65615509.2
Wayne Patrick103703703.7
Jim Stallings62442003.3
Herbie Phelps72261612.3
Wally Oyler217-60-3.0
Ken Eggleston133064-340-2.6
Totals441708288102.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ken Eggleston15-28-2311262
Wally Oyler0-3-200
Totals15-31-4311262
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Herbie Phelps396262
Jim Zamberlan6810
Charles Petry2380
Ira Glass2350
Wally Oyler135035
Lonny Gilbert126026
Totals15311262
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wally Oyler824831.0
Totals824831.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Andy Williams001262600
Dan Bednarski0000226
Mike Detenber0022600
Herbie Phelps1660000
Richard Watson1660000
Jim Stallings002500
Tony Mahoney1-1-10000
Totals311655726226
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd49Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Herbie Phelps1696060118
Ira Glass553500090
Jim Zamberlan08100081
Charles Petry03800038
Wayne Patrick37000037
Wally Oyler-63500029
Andy Williams00260026
Dan Bednarski00002626
Lonny Gilbert02600026
Mike Detenber00260026
Jim Stallings20050025
Richard Watson000606
Tony Mahoney000-10-1
Ken Eggleston-340000-34
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-1
Tulsa – 2-0

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Pete Compise, Mike Detenber, Ken Eggleston, Lonny Gilbert, Ira Glass, Tony Mahoney, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Charles Petry, Herbie Phelps, Jim Stallings, Richard Watson, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan