Louisville 24, Dayton 17

Oct. 4, 1969 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 11,099

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0710724
Dayton1400317

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndGary Inman 4-yard rush (David Sanks kick)
3rdDavid Sanks 31-yard field goal
3rdGary Inman 2-yard rush (David Sanks kick)
4thIra Glass 75-yard rush (David Sanks kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS1623
Rushing1314
Passing27
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING272246
Rushing Attempts5557
Average Per Rush4.94.3
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing284267
Yards Lost Rushing1221
NET YARDS PASSING34128
Completions-Attempts-Int3-17-410-24-3
Average Per Attempt2.05.3
Average Per Completion11.312.8
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS306374
Total offense plays7281
Average Gain Per Play4.34.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-806-42
PUNTS-YARDS5-1764-132
Average Yards Per Punt35.233.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-10-01-7-0
Average Per Return5.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-65-04-93-0
Average Per Return16.323.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-56-04-28-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lee Bouggess2994108402.9
Ira Glass17507517575.0
Bill Gatti115205204.7
Gary Inman105205225.2
Johnnie Godbolt31101103.7
Jim King102-20-2.0
Totals55284122723754.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Gary Inman3-17-4340
Totals3-17-4340
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jim King2250
Bill Gatti1909
Totals33409
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cookie Brinkman517635.2
Totals517635.2
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
John Copeland10046500
Dave Norris0000244
Mike Detenber000011212
Richard Watson110100000
Totals2101046535612
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd31Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lee Bouggess84000084
Ira Glass75000075
John Copeland00650065
Bill Gatti52900061
Gary Inman52000052
Dave Norris00004444
Jim King-22500023
Mike Detenber00001212
Johnnie Godbolt11000011
Richard Watson00010010
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Dayton – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Lee Bouggess, Cookie Brinkman, John Copeland, Mike Detenber, Bill Gatti, Ira Glass, Johnnie Godbolt, Gary Inman, Jim King, Dave Norris, David Sanks, Richard Watson