Dayton 28, Louisville 11

Oct. 3, 1970 – Away – Baujan Field – Dayton, Ohio – Attendance 10,104

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville030811
Dayton7714028

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndRoger Gruneisen 33-yard field goal
4thJohnnie Godbolt 1-yard rush (Gary Inman pass to Cookie Brinkman)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS1521
Rushing615
Passing63
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING79292
Rushing Attempts3470
Average Per Rush2.34.2
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing118314
Yards Lost Rushing3922
NET YARDS PASSING12450
Completions-Attempts-Int8-28-45-8-0
Average Per Attempt4.46.3
Average Per Completion15.510.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS203342
Total offense plays6278
Average Gain Per Play3.34.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards7-855-71
PUNTS-YARDS7-2106-175
Average Yards Per Punt30.029.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-18-03-8-0
Average Per Return9.02.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-44-02-23-0
Average Per Return11.011.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-56-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-04-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti135625404.2
Johnnie Godbolt62102113.5
Larry Griffin41601604.0
Gary Inman41941503.8
Tom Jesukaitis561501.0
John Madeya2032-320-16.0
Totals341183979102.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya4-19-3900
Gary Inman4-9-1340
Totals8-28-41240
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Larry Hart2520
Tony Burdock2380
Cookie Brinkman114014
Gary Barnes114014
Bill Gatti260
Totals8124014
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cookie Brinkman721030.0
Totals721030.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell10032900
Ralph Calvin118180000
Gary Barnes001151500
Totals218184441500
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd33Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bill Gatti54600060
Larry Hart05200052
Tony Burdock03800038
Gary Barnes014150029
Greg Campbell00290029
Johnnie Godbolt21000021
Ralph Calvin00018018
Larry Griffin16000016
Gary Inman15000015
Cookie Brinkman01400014
Tom Jesukaitis500005
John Madeya-320000-32
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Dayton – 3-3

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Cookie Brinkman, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Bill Gatti, Johnnie Godbolt, Larry Griffin, Roger Gruneisen, Larry Hart, Gary Inman, Tom Jesukaitis, John Madeya