Louisville 0, Vanderbilt 0

Sept. 18, 1971 – Away – Nashville, Tenn. – Attendance 18,700

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Vanderbilt00000

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVanderbilt
FIRST DOWNS143
Rushing62
Passing81
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING9831
Rushing Attempts4240
Average Per Rush2.30.8
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing12886
Yards Lost Rushing3055
NET YARDS PASSING16746
Completions-Attempts-Int19-32-28-17-1
Average Per Attempt5.22.7
Average Per Completion8.85.8
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS26577
Total offense plays7457
Average Gain Per Play3.61.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-353-15
PUNTS-YARDS7-29814-503
Average Yards Per Punt42.635.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD8-46-02--1-0
Average Per Return5.8-0.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-16-01-13-0
Average Per Return16.013.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-11-02-14-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-00-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens186916803.8
Greg Campbell82812703.4
Larry Griffin72322103.0
Tom Jesukaitis370702.3
John Madeya6126-250-4.2
Totals421283098002.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya19-32-21670
Totals19-32-21670
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes6800
Tony Burdock5490
Howard Stevens3220
Greg Campbell5160
Totals191670
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus729842.6
Totals729842.6
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell2190000
Mel Jones001161600
Ralph Calvin2140000
Howard Stevens4130000
Gary Inman000011111
Totals8461161611111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
37Missed
27Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens68220130103
Gary Barnes08000080
Greg Campbell2716019062
Tony Burdock04900049
Larry Griffin21000021
Mel Jones00160016
Ralph Calvin00014014
Gary Inman00001111
Tom Jesukaitis700007
John Madeya-250000-25
FUMBLES
Louisville – 4-2

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Larry Griffin, Gary Inman, Tom Jesukaitis, Mel Jones, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Howard Stevens