Louisville 26, Memphis 20

Oct. 9, 1971 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 20,559

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7310626
Memphis373720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:48Howard Stevens 2-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
2nd08:18Scott Marcus 40-yard field goal
3rd05:47Scott Marcus 41-yard field goal
3rd03:25Tony Burdock 13-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
4th06:59Howard Stevens 62-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick missed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1913
Rushing97
Passing75
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING226134
Rushing Attempts6042
Average Per Rush3.83.2
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing269158
Yards Lost Rushing4324
NET YARDS PASSING12795
Completions-Attempts-Int8-16-27-24-2
Average Per Attempt7.94.0
Average Per Completion15.913.6
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS353229
Total offense plays7666
Average Gain Per Play4.63.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-16-3
Penalties: Number-Yards3-284-49
PUNTS-YARDS6-2585-187
Average Yards Per Punt43.037.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-1-04-31-0
Average Per Return0.57.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-46-06-45-0
Average Per Return9.27.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-19-02-34-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-32-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens30176117525.8
Larry Griffin198287403.9
Tom Jesukaitis51001002.0
John Madeya6134-330-5.5
Totals6026943226203.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya8-16-21271
Totals8-16-21271
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Howard Stevens3480
Gary Barnes2320
Tony Burdock2321
Larry Griffin115015
Totals8127115
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus625843.0
Totals625843.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell2133000
Gary Inman000011919
Howard Stevens001161600
Ed Long0000100
Joe Welch0010000
Totals215461621919
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:1840Good
3rd05:4741Good
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens175481600239
Larry Griffin741500089
Gary Barnes03200032
Tony Burdock03200032
Greg Campbell00301031
Gary Inman00001919
Tom Jesukaitis10000010
John Madeya-330000-33
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Memphis – 6-3

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Tony Burdock, Greg Campbell, Larry Griffin, Gary Inman, Tom Jesukaitis, Ed Long, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Howard Stevens, Joe Welch