Louisville 27, Drake 0

Nov. 25, 1972 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 14,012

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7140627
Drake00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:32Howard Stevens 5-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd12:09Howard Stevens 12-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd06:12Tony Burdock 2-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th01:01Larry Griffin 55-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick missed wide right)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS119
Rushing54
Passing63
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING11316
Rushing Attempts4742
Average Per Rush2.40.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing14688
Yards Lost Rushing3372
NET YARDS PASSING12956
Completions-Attempts-Int11-23-17-27-1
Average Per Attempt5.62.1
Average Per Completion11.78.0
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS24272
Total offense plays7069
Average Gain Per Play3.51.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-04-4
Penalties: Number-Yards8-1142-30
PUNTS-YARDS10-3018-215
Average Yards Per Punt30.126.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-28-03-52-0
Average Per Return7.017.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-23-04-63-0
Average Per Return11.515.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-14-01-12-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens27116161002193.7
Larry Griffin132211110100.8
Reneau Simpson3707042.3
John Madeya416-501-1.3
Totals47146331132192.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya11-23-1129255
Totals11-23-1129255
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnes558015
Larry Griffin251155
Tony Burdock31116
Howard Stevens1909
Totals11129255
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus1030130.142
Totals1030130.142
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens318141121200
Lonnie Schuler000011414
Walter Peacock001111100
Richard Bishop110100000
Totals428142231211414
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens100912180139
Larry Griffin115100062
Gary Barnes05800058
Lonnie Schuler00001414
Tony Burdock01100011
Walter Peacock00110011
Richard Bishop00010010
Reneau Simpson700007
John Madeya-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Howard Stevens 1-0
Drake – 4-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
61Tom Martin106160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Tom Jackson102120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Richard Bishop7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Joe Lee Phillips4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Steve Young7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Lonnie Schuler4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Reggie Brown3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
71Marty Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4816640.0-00.0-000-00-0000

Louisville Participation

30-Lonnie Schuler, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 50-Tom Jackson, 61-Tom Martin, 71-Marty Smith, 77-Reggie Brown, 87-Steve Young, Gary Barnes, Richard Bishop, Tony Burdock, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Tom Hickey, Dale Kaminski, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Walter Peacock, Rick Peterson, Reneau Simpson, Howard Stevens, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Jim Wagoner, Joe Welch