Louisville 46, Wichita State 3

Oct. 21, 1972 – Away – Cessna Stadium – Wichita, Kan. – Attendance 22,521

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14916746
Wichita State03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:31Harry Trimble 17-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
1st01:26Reneau Simpson 26-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd14:33Howard Stevens 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd04:04Richard Bishop / Tom Bishop safety
3rd06:40Tom Jackson safety
3rd01:51John Madeya 2-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd00:23Howard Stevens 7-yard pass from John Madeya (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th08:39Steve Jewell 2-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWichita State
FIRST DOWNS2611
Rushing132
Passing116
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING251-78
Rushing Attempts5530
Average Per Rush4.6-2.6
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing31031
Yards Lost Rushing59109
NET YARDS PASSING230138
Completions-Attempts-Int18-39-316-31-0
Average Per Attempt5.94.5
Average Per Completion12.88.6
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS48160
Total offense plays9461
Average Gain Per Play5.11.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-1355-41
PUNTS-YARDS5-18612-478
Average Yards Per Punt37.239.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-42-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-43-05-79-0
Average Per Return21.515.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-30-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks6-60-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Howard Stevens301931517815.9
Reneau Simpson63703706.2
Larry Griffin333033011.0
Steve Jewell62602614.3
Walter Peacock51931603.2
Len DePaola1010-100-10.0
John Madeya4231-291-7.3
Totals5531059251304.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya14-30-21863
Len DePaola4-9-1440
Totals18-39-32303
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Trimble3681
Gary Barnes6590
Reneau Simpson126126
Tony Burdock121021
Howard Stevens3201
Joe Duganich112012
Walter Peacock112012
Dale Kaminski1909
John Gorman1303
Totals18230326
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus518937.8
Totals518937.8
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Howard Stevens3341232300
Walter Peacock001202000
Jim Wagoner1880000
Totals44282432300
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Howard Stevens1782023340255
Harry Trimble06800068
Reneau Simpson372600063
Gary Barnes05900059
Walter Peacock1612200048
Larry Griffin33000033
Steve Jewell26000026
Tony Burdock02100021
Joe Duganich01200012
Dale Kaminski090009
Jim Wagoner000808
John Gorman030003
Len DePaola-100000-10
John Madeya-290000-29
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-1
Wichita State – 3-1

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Richard Bishop / Tom Bishop, Tony Burdock, Len DePaola, Joe Duganich, John Gorman, Larry Griffin, Tom Jackson, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Walter Peacock, Reneau Simpson, Howard Stevens, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Jim Wagoner