Kent State 10, Louisville 3

Sept. 15, 1973 – Away – Dix Stadium – Kent, Ohio – Attendance 10,216

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville03003
Kent State703010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:28Wilbur Summers 33-yard field goal

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKent State
FIRST DOWNS1522
Rushing611
Passing76
Penalty25
NET YARDS RUSHING85165
Rushing Attempts3852
Average Per Rush2.23.2
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing127
Yards Lost Rushing42
NET YARDS PASSING143176
Completions-Attempts-Int14-36-016-30-2
Average Per Attempt4.05.9
Average Per Completion10.211.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS228341
Total offense plays7482
Average Gain Per Play3.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-856-69
PUNTS-YARDS9-3878-274
Average Yards Per Punt43.034.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-21-01-2-0
Average Per Return7.02.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-85-00-0-0
Average Per Return21.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-10-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-01-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock2576146202.5
Steve Jewell73803805.4
Len DePaola61328-150-2.5
Totals381274285002.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola14-36-01430
Totals14-36-01430
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dale Kaminski5480
Walter Peacock4310
A.J. Jacobs2200
John Gorman120020
Bruce Barnes117017
Steve Jewell1707
Totals14143020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers938743.0
Totals938743.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bruce Barnes32126000
Walter Peacock001181800
Joe Lee Phillips0000188
Sanford Walker0017700
Lonnie Schuler0000122
Totals321485182108
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:2833Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock62311800111
Bruce Barnes0176021098
Dale Kaminski04800048
Steve Jewell38700045
A.J. Jacobs02000020
John Gorman02000020
Joe Lee Phillips000088
Sanford Walker007007
Lonnie Schuler000022
Len DePaola-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Kent State – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Bruce Barnes, Len DePaola, John Gorman, A.J. Jacobs, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Walter Peacock, Joe Lee Phillips, Lonnie Schuler, Wilbur Summers, Sanford Walker