Louisville 24, Wichita State 10

Oct. 6, 1973 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 28,631

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville773724
Wichita State700310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:00Walter Peacock 9-yard pass from Len DePaola (Wilbur Summers kick)
2nd00:39Steve Jewell 12-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd06:44Wilbur Summers 27-yard field goal
4th11:36Len DePaola 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWichita State
FIRST DOWNS1816
Rushing157
Passing28
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING269134
Rushing Attempts5548
Average Per Rush4.92.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing289169
Yards Lost Rushing2035
NET YARDS PASSING85122
Completions-Attempts-Int6-19-111-20-1
Average Per Attempt4.56.1
Average Per Completion14.211.1
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS354256
Total offense plays7468
Average Gain Per Play4.83.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-563-53
PUNTS-YARDS6-2707-292
Average Yards Per Punt45.041.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-15-05-55-0
Average Per Return3.811.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-94-04-77-0
Average Per Return31.319.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-35-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock3919971920214.9
Steve Jewell11811801177.3
Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson1202022.0
Len DePaola378-116-0.3
Larry Fluellen104-40-4-4.0
Totals55289202692214.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola6-18-185148
Paul Mascenik0-1-000
Totals6-19-185148
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Gorman148048
Steve Jewell31909
Dale Kaminski1909
Walter Peacock1919
Totals685148
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers627045.051
Totals627045.051
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bruce Barnes2-381515100
Walter Peacock001282800
Jim Wagoner218130000
Rick Hornsby001151500
Larry Hrovat0000100
Totals4151339451100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd06:4427Good
44Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock19292800229
Steve Jewell801900099
Bruce Barnes0051-3048
John Gorman04800048
Jim Wagoner00018018
Rick Hornsby00150015
Dale Kaminski090009
Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson200002
Len DePaola-10000-1
Larry Fluellen-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bruce Barnes 1-0, Larry Fluellen 1-1, Walter Peacock 1-1
Wichita State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Joe Lee Phillips85130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Norman Heard110110.0-02.0-800-00-0000
90Richard Bishop7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Larry Hrovat4480.0-00.0-000-01-0000
82Ron Russell5160.0-01.0-300-00-0000
65Nunnery5052.0-152.0-1500-00-0000
Reggie Brown1011.0-31.0-300-00-0000
Rick Hornsby1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Greg Bowen0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Marty Smith0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4211533.0-187.0-3102-01-0000

Louisville Participation

28-Norman Heard, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 48-Larry Hrovat, 65-Nunnery, 82-Ron Russell, 90-Richard Bishop, Bruce Barnes, Greg Bowen, Reggie Brown, Len DePaola, Larry Fluellen, John Gorman, Rick Hornsby, A.J. Jacobs, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Paul Mascenik, Walter Peacock, Dan Simpson / John Simpson / Reneau Simpson, Marty Smith, Wilbur Summers, Harry Trimble, Jim Wagoner