Dayton 10, Louisville 9

Nov. 10, 1973 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 10,821

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33309
Dayton0100010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:53Wilbur Summers 37-yard field goal
2nd05:31Wilbur Summers 37-yard field goal
3rd04:14Wilbur Summers 23-yard field goal

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDayton
FIRST DOWNS1313
Rushing105
Passing37
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING18498
Rushing Attempts5642
Average Per Rush3.32.3
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing230137
Yards Lost Rushing4639
NET YARDS PASSING81127
Completions-Attempts-Int4-18-312-32-1
Average Per Attempt4.54.0
Average Per Completion20.310.6
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS265225
Total offense plays7474
Average Gain Per Play3.63.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-45-2
Penalties: Number-Yards3-597-80
PUNTS-YARDS4-1688-289
Average Yards Per Punt42.036.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-57-04-26-0
Average Per Return11.46.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-60-04-81-0
Average Per Return20.020.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-01-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-51-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock32122191030183.2
Jim Wagoner187827510292.8
Steve Jewell5290290105.8
Rich Kirbus1101011.0
Totals56230461840293.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jim Wagoner4-15-081032
Paul Mascenik0-3-300
Totals4-18-381032
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dale Kaminski250032
Steve Jewell122022
Bruce Barnes1909
Totals481032
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers416842.052
Totals416842.052
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bruce Barnes329183602100
Jim Wagoner228280000
Bill Florence0000100
Totals5572836021100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st02:5337Good
2nd05:3137Good
3rd04:1423Good
46Missed
27Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock1030000103
Bruce Barnes096029098
Jim Wagoner510028079
Steve Jewell292200051
Dale Kaminski05000050
Rich Kirbus100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rich Kirbus 1-1, Walter Peacock 3-1, Jim Wagoner 3-2
Dayton – 5-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
89Sanford Walker7290.0-00.0-000-00-0100
71Marty Smith6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Norman Heard5380.0-01.0-910-00-0200
30Lonnie Schuler5380.0-00.0-000-00-0200
65Nunery5270.0-00.0-001-00-0100
66Tom Hickey4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Joe Lee Phillips4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bill Florence4150.0-00.0-000-01-0000
77Reggie Brown3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4317600.0-01.0-912-01-0600

Louisville Participation

27-Bill Florence, 28-Norman Heard, 30-Lonnie Schuler, 40-Joe Lee Phillips, 65-Nunery, 66-Tom Hickey, 71-Marty Smith, 77-Reggie Brown, 89-Sanford Walker, Bruce Barnes, Ron Ellington, Larry Fluellen, John Gorman, Rick Hornsby, A.J. Jacobs, Steve Jewell, Dale Kaminski, Rich Kirbus, Paul Mascenik, Walter Peacock, Ron Russell, Wilbur Summers, Jim Wagoner