Louisville 10, West Texas State 8

Nov. 30, 1974 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 2,498

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0001010
West Texas State00088

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4th14:11Wilbur Summers 30-yard field goal
4th11:35Steve Jewell 6-yard pass from Len DePaola (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Texas State
FIRST DOWNS1317
NET YARDS RUSHING166187
Rushing Attempts4850
Average Per Rush3.53.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
NET YARDS PASSING58106
Completions-Attempts-Int5-15-07-17-1
Average Per Attempt3.96.2
Average Per Completion11.615.1
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS224293
Total offense plays6367
Average Gain Per Play3.64.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost9-19-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-407-53
PUNTS-YARDS7-2615-228
Average Yards Per Punt37.345.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Walter Peacock2312271150175.0
Steve Jewell10740740117.4
John O'Connor4707031.8
Len DePaola11131-3001-2.7
Totals48204381660173.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Len DePaola5-15-0581220
Totals5-15-0581220
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kevin Miller228022
Tony Smith224013
Steve Jewell1616
Totals558122
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers726137.349
Totals726137.349
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Al Street00012525000
Walter Peacock00011818000
Don Harold000000177
Ron Ellington177000000
Norman Heard200000000
Totals37724325177
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th14:1130Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock11501800133
Steve Jewell74600080
Kevin Miller02800028
Al Street00250025
Tony Smith02400024
Don Harold000077
John O'Connor700007
Ron Ellington000707
Len DePaola-300000-30
FUMBLES
Louisville – Len DePaola 7-0, Steve Jewell 1-0, John O'Connor 1-1
West Texas State – 9-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
71Marty Smith68140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dan Cain8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Brad Kordic6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Cardell Parker6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Norman Heard7070.0-00.0-000-00-0100
48Don Harold5160.0-00.0-001-01-7000
89Bernie Conrad5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20A.J. Jacobs5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Ken Moll0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4813610.0-00.0-002-01-7100

Louisville Participation

20-A.J. Jacobs, 28-Norman Heard, 48-Don Harold, 65-Cardell Parker, 71-Marty Smith, 74-Brad Kordic, 83-Dan Cain, 87-Ken Moll, 89-Bernie Conrad, Tom Abood, Brian Carrick, Len DePaola, Ron Ellington, Steve Jewell, Kevin Miller, John O'Connor, Walter Peacock, Don Pomeroy, Bob Riser, Tony Smith, Al Street, Wilbur Summers