Drake 38, Louisville 35

Oct. 19, 1974 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 11,443

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6814735
Drake71071438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:13Jim Wagoner 30-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick missed wide left)
2nd04:08Tony Smith 9-yard pass from Jim Wagoner (Jim Wagoner pass to Steve Jewell)
3rd08:28Steve Jewell 7-yard pass from Jim Wagoner (Wilbur Summers kick)
3rd05:45Walter Peacock 46-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)
4th05:00Walter Peacock 1-yard rush (Wilbur Summers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS2226
NET YARDS RUSHING353441
Rushing Attempts5271
Average Per Rush6.86.2
Rushing Touchdowns34
NET YARDS PASSING115131
Completions-Attempts-Int11-17-08-19-1
Average Per Attempt6.86.9
Average Per Completion10.516.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS468572
Total offense plays6990
Average Gain Per Play6.86.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-253-35
PUNTS-YARDS6-2584-168
Average Yards Per Punt43.042.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-45-5
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jim Wagoner1816421621509.0
Walter Peacock2415331502466.3
John O'Connor521021094.2
Steve Jewell316016095.3
Kevin Miller1202022.0
Len DePaola1202022.0
Totals5235853533506.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jim Wagoner11-12-01152260
Len DePaola0-5-00000
Totals11-17-01152260
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tony Smith466126
Steve Jewell323111
Kevin Miller214013
Walter Peacock21206
Totals11115226
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers625943.258
Totals625943.258
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Walter Peacock0037000
A.J. Jacobs0034500
Jim Wagoner2110000
Joe Lee Phillips000011111
Totals211611511111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Walter Peacock150127000232
Jim Wagoner16200110173
Tony Smith06600066
A.J. Jacobs00450045
Steve Jewell162300039
John O'Connor21000021
Kevin Miller21400016
Joe Lee Phillips00001111
Len DePaola200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – A.J. Jacobs 2-1, Tony Smith 1-1, Jim Wagoner 1-0
Drake – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
32Larry Fluellen123150.0-02.0-1100-00-0000
66Tom Hickey123150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
71Marty Smith140140.0-02.0-200-00-0000
73Tom Abood7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20A.J. Jacobs7180.0-00.0-000-00-0100
84Bernard Derricoatte6060.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34Fred Hackett5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Cardell Parker5051.0-31.0-300-00-0000
46Mike Contento4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Bouchee0000.0-00.0-001-00-0100
Steve Jewell0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Joe Lee Phillips0000.0-00.0-000-01-11000
Totals7211831.0-35.0-1602-01-11400

Louisville Participation

20-A.J. Jacobs, 32-Larry Fluellen, 34-Fred Hackett, 46-Mike Contento, 65-Cardell Parker, 66-Tom Hickey, 71-Marty Smith, 73-Tom Abood, 84-Bernard Derricoatte, Chris Bouchee, Len DePaola, Norman Heard, Steve Jewell, Brad Kordic, Kevin Miller, John O'Connor, Walter Peacock, Joe Lee Phillips, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers, Jim Wagoner