Cincinnati 46, Louisville 27

Sept. 27, 1975 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 13,867

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3081627
Cincinnati70172246

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:45Wilbur Summers 39-yard field goal
3rd02:43Don Harold 95-yard interception return (John Darling pass to Marc Mitchell)
4th04:39Marc Mitchell 3-yard pass from John Darling (John Darling pass to Robert Harper)
4th02:08Joe Braxton 51-yard pass from John Darling (John Darling pass to Larry Sales)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1523
NET YARDS RUSHING98384
Rushing Attempts4067
Average Per Rush2.55.7
Rushing Touchdowns05
NET YARDS PASSING184101
Completions-Attempts-Int11-27-17-14-2
Average Per Attempt6.87.2
Average Per Completion16.714.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS282485
Total offense plays6781
Average Gain Per Play4.26.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards2-215-55
PUNTS-YARDS8-3465-212
Average Yards Per Punt43.342.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-102-11-9-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-05-5
2Pts Conversions3-31-1
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Larry Sales7370370125.3
Jim Wagoner9376310103.4
Walter Peacock12249150101.3
Joe Braxton3808042.7
Robert Harper3707052.3
Nathan Poole1505055.0
Kevin Miller2303021.5
John Darling319-801-2.7
Totals4012224980122.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Darling7-11-0141251
Jim Wagoner4-16-143023
Totals11-27-1184251
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joe Braxton151151
Chris Bouchee236038
Tony Smith233023
Robert Harper116016
Kevin Miller114014
Marc Mitchell213110
Rick Mancini112012
Allen Evans1909
Totals11184251
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wilbur Summers834643.351
Totals834643.351
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Don Harold000019595
Kevin Miller3161136700
Walter Peacock003361500
Bobby Green0000177
Totals31611610315210295
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st02:4539Good
37Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kevin Miller31467160100
Don Harold00009595
Joe Braxton85100059
Walter Peacock150360051
Larry Sales37000037
Chris Bouchee03600036
Tony Smith03300033
Jim Wagoner31000031
Robert Harper71600023
Marc Mitchell01300013
Rick Mancini01200012
Allen Evans090009
Bobby Green000077
Nathan Poole500005
John Darling-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Darling 1-1, Walter Peacock 2-0, Nathan Poole 1-1
Cincinnati – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Fred Hackett121130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
73Tom Abood82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Larry Fluellen6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Don Harold3580.0-01.0-400-01-95000
87Ken Moll7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Bobby Green5160.0-00.0-000-01-7000
71James Brown4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Chris Purcell4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Rick Mancini0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
38Don Pomeroy0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4913620.0-01.0-402-02-102000

Louisville Participation

30-Bobby Green, 32-Larry Fluellen, 34-Fred Hackett, 38-Don Pomeroy, 41-Rick Mancini, 48-Don Harold, 71-James Brown, 73-Tom Abood, 82-Chris Purcell, 87-Ken Moll, Chris Bouchee, Joe Braxton, Brian Carrick, John Darling, Allen Evans, Robert Harper, Norman Heard, Kevin Miller, Marc Mitchell, Walter Peacock, Nathan Poole, Larry Sales, Dan Simpson, Tony Smith, Wilbur Summers, Jim Wagoner