Rutgers 31, Louisville 7

Nov. 25, 1979 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 10,152

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville07007
Rutgers03141431

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:49Bo Haden 2-yard rush (Dave Betz kick), 4-12, 01:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS1017
Rushing69
Passing45
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING116268
Rushing Attempts4158
Average Per Rush2.84.6
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing147280
Yards Lost Rushing3112
NET YARDS PASSING10669
Completions-Attempts-Int7-15-27-16-1
Average Per Attempt7.14.3
Average Per Completion15.19.9
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS222337
Total offense plays5674
Average Gain Per Play4.04.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-568-57
PUNTS-YARDS7-2356-238
Average Yards Per Punt33.639.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-16-00-0-0
Average Per Return3.2
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-110-02-30-0
Average Per Return18.315.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-19-02-71-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-14-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman17762740164.4
Bo Haden6305251204.2
Mike Bell51019051.8
Don Craft2606053.0
Billy Perrin1606066.0
Scott Gannon3431040.3
Greg Miller267-106-0.5
Stu Stram5913-406-0.8
Totals41147311161202.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram4-11-2810311
Scott Gannon3-4-0250140
Totals7-15-21060311
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Randy Butler464018
Mike Ramstetter234031
Mark Clayton1808
Totals7106031
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Matt Mager723533.641
Totals723533.641
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Searcy00024623000
Greg Miller00023116000
Leon Williams00000011919
Lawrence Mack00011818000
Jamie Perrin4167000000
Don Craft00011515000
Sebastian Curry100000000
Totals516761102311919
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Hickman74000074
Randy Butler06400064
Greg Searcy00460046
Mike Ramstetter03400034
Greg Miller-10310030
Bo Haden25000025
Don Craft60150021
Leon Williams00001919
Lawrence Mack00180018
Jamie Perrin00016016
Mike Bell900009
Mark Clayton080008
Billy Perrin600006
Scott Gannon100001
Stu Stram-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mike Bell 1-0, Bo Haden 1-1, Stu Stram 1-0
Rutgers – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Otis Wilson115160.0-01.0-100-00-0000
46Eddie Johnson101110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ricky Skiles6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Lamar Evans6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Billy Perrin6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Leon Williams3360.0-00.0-000-01-19100
59Kurt Knop4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Hill0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Ray Payton0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals4612580.0-01.0-101-01-19300

Louisville Participation

22-Leon Williams, 41-Ricky Skiles, 45-Billy Perrin, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 53-Lamar Evans, 59-Kurt Knop, Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Sebastian Curry, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Greg Hickman, Kevin Hill, Lawrence Mack, Matt Mager, Greg Miller, Ray Payton, Jamie Perrin, Mike Ramstetter, Guy Scheper, Greg Searcy, Stu Stram