Louisville 31, Drake 21

Sept. 29, 1979 – Away – Drake Stadium – Des Moines, Iowa – Attendance 13,155

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3781331
Drake777021

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:23Matt Mager 27-yard field goal, 7-53
2nd03:09Randy Butler 21-yard pass from Scott Gannon (Matt Mager kick), 9-80
3rd00:32Greg Hickman 2-yard rush (Scott Gannon run), 14-80
4th09:39Greg Hickman 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick missed wide right), 8-60
4th03:05Eric Rollins 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 2-1

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS2115
Rushing75
Passing138
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING12330
Rushing Attempts4745
Average Per Rush2.60.7
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing13590
Yards Lost Rushing1260
NET YARDS PASSING221260
Completions-Attempts-Int15-22-217-32-0
Average Per Attempt10.08.1
Average Per Completion14.715.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS344290
Total offense plays6977
Average Gain Per Play5.03.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-24-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-274-82
PUNTS-YARDS3-1247-302
Average Yards Per Punt41.343.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-7-03-3-0
Average Per Return2.31.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-34-05-56-0
Average Per Return17.011.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-47-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:39
PAT Kicks2-33-3
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft21810810143.9
Greg Hickman1542636292.4
Stu Stram4808052.0
Lawrence Mack3303021.0
Eric Rollins2101110.5
Scott Gannon206-600-3.0
Totals47135121233142.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram11-15-21580330
Scott Gannon4-6-0631210
Don Craft0-1-00000
Totals15-22-22211330
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Randy Butler6113133
Gary Nord466025
Kenny Robinson336013
Greg Hickman1404
Lawrence Mack1202
Totals15221133
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz312441.345
Totals312441.345
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kenny Robinson00012929000
Jamie Perrin3714000000
Greg Searcy000155000
Totals371423429000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st05:2327Good
47Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Randy Butler0113000113
Don Craft81000081
Gary Nord06600066
Kenny Robinson036290065
Greg Hickman36400040
Stu Stram800008
Jamie Perrin000707
Greg Searcy005005
Lawrence Mack320005
Eric Rollins100001
Scott Gannon-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Scott Gannon 1-1, Greg Hickman 2-1
Drake – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Eddie Johnson168242.5-173.0-2200-00-0000
45Billy Perrin56111.5-114.0-2300-00-0000
41Ricky Skiles2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Henry3470.0-01.0-300-00-0000
19Kevin Hill2460.0-01.0-300-00-0000
42Gene Hagan3251.0-122.0-1800-00-0000
22Leon Williams2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Zarko Ellis2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Dan Dihtzeruk1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51David Drachman0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Fred Blackmon1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Lamar Evans0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Joe Jacoby1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Roger Clay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Lamonte Mitchell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Jamie Perrin0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3845835.0-4011.0-6901-00-0000

Louisville Participation

14-Roger Clay, 19-Kevin Hill, 20-Jamie Perrin, 22-Leon Williams, 30-Zarko Ellis, 41-Ricky Skiles, 42-Gene Hagan, 45-Billy Perrin, 46-Eddie Johnson, 51-David Drachman, 53-Lamar Evans, 55-Fred Blackmon, 58-Jeff Henry, 75-Joe Jacoby, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, 99-Lamonte Mitchell, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Scott Gannon, Greg Hickman, Lawrence Mack, Matt Mager, Gary Nord, Kenny Robinson, Eric Rollins, Greg Searcy, Stu Stram