Louisville 34, Indiana State 10

Oct. 20, 1979 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Terre Haute, Ind. – Attendance 16,279

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7713734
Indiana State370010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:09Ray Payton 26-yard interception return (Matt Mager kick)
2nd07:20Billy Perrin 29-yard blocked punt return (Matt Mager kick)
3rd09:49Bo Haden 9-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 6-30, 02:21
3rd04:34Randy Butler 13-yard pass from Scott Gannon (Matt Mager kick missed), 11-69, 04:16
4th03:29Greg Miller 4-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 10-50, 03:45

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIndiana State
FIRST DOWNS1215
Rushing910
Passing14
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING201161
Rushing Attempts5845
Average Per Rush3.53.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing232196
Yards Lost Rushing3135
NET YARDS PASSING34103
Completions-Attempts-Int3-7-116-34-3
Average Per Attempt4.93.0
Average Per Completion11.36.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS235264
Total offense plays6579
Average Gain Per Play3.63.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards11-765-55
PUNTS-YARDS6-2426-156
Average Yards Per Punt40.326.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-49-13-5-0
Average Per Return24.51.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-05-64-0
Average Per Return18.012.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-90-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks4-51-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman24954910153.8
Bo Haden146414501153.6
Greg Miller525025175.0
Pat Patterson4192170174.3
Eric Rollins513112042.4
Scott Gannon616106071.0
Totals58232312012173.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson2-3-0210120
Scott Gannon1-4-1131131
Totals3-7-1341131
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Randy Butler225113
Greg Miller1909
Totals334113
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz624240.372
Totals624240.372
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeff Henry00000014040
Kenny Robinson13323621000
Billy Perrin02929000000
Ray Payton00000012626
Roger Clay00000012424
Otis Wilson11717000000
Totals249292362139040
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Hickman91000091
Bo Haden50000050
Jeff Henry00004040
Kenny Robinson00363039
Greg Miller25900034
Billy Perrin00029029
Ray Payton00002626
Randy Butler02500025
Roger Clay00002424
Otis Wilson00017017
Pat Patterson17000017
Eric Rollins12000012
Scott Gannon600006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Scott Gannon 1-1, Bo Haden 1-1
Indiana State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Otis Wilson57120.0-02.0-200-00-0100
46Eddie Johnson37100.0-01.0-301-00-0100
41Ricky Skiles4590.0-02.0-100-00-0100
19Kevin Hill3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Dan Dihtzeruk2350.0-02.0-600-00-0000
58Jeff Henry1450.0-00.0-000-01-40100
42Gene Hagan2240.0-01.0-200-00-0000
51David Drachman3031.0-161.0-1600-00-0000
30Zarko Ellis2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Lamar Evans2130.0-01.0-200-00-0100
28Ray Payton2130.0-00.0-000-01-26100
91John Cuby2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Jack Pok2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
99Fred Blackmon1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Frank Minnifield1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
67Mark Musgrave1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Jamie Perrin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Leon Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34Roger Clay0220.0-00.0-000-01-24000
59Kurt Knop0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Lamonte Mitchell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Billy Perrin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3844821.0-1611.0-3401-03-90700

Louisville Participation

1-Frank Minnifield, 19-Kevin Hill, 20-Jamie Perrin, 22-Leon Williams, 28-Ray Payton, 30-Zarko Ellis, 34-Roger Clay, 41-Ricky Skiles, 42-Gene Hagan, 43-Jack Pok, 45-Billy Perrin, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 51-David Drachman, 53-Lamar Evans, 58-Jeff Henry, 59-Kurt Knop, 67-Mark Musgrave, 77-Dan Dihtzeruk, 91-John Cuby, 99-Fred Blackmon, 99-Lamonte Mitchell, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Greg Hickman, Matt Mager, Greg Miller, Pat Patterson, Kenny Robinson, Eric Rollins, Greg Searcy