Memphis 10, Louisville 6

Nov. 10, 1979 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 17,205

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville60006
Memphis070310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:36Greg Hickman 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick missed), 6-20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1311
Rushing115
Passing04
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING261132
Rushing Attempts6545
Average Per Rush4.02.9
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing294167
Yards Lost Rushing3335
NET YARDS PASSING2658
Completions-Attempts-Int5-18-16-21-2
Average Per Attempt1.42.8
Average Per Completion5.29.7
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS287190
Total offense plays8366
Average Gain Per Play3.52.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-310-6
Penalties: Number-Yards5-636-56
PUNTS-YARDS8-2048-280
Average Yards Per Punt25.535.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--1-05-28-0
Average Per Return-1.05.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-52-02-34-0
Average Per Return17.317.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-21-01-15-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman3319301931505.8
Bo Haden15593560183.7
Don Craft616214082.3
Pat Patterson4826051.5
Scott Gannon71826-8013-1.1
Totals65294332611504.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram2-4-116090
Pat Patterson1-5-08080
Dave Betz1-1-03030
Scott Gannon1-8-0-10-11
Totals5-18-126091
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Searcy1909
Mark Wilson1808
Don Craft2607
Mike Ramstetter1303
Totals52609
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz620434.057
Totals620434.057
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Searcy00023922000
Leon Williams00000011717
Mark Clayton00011313000
Otis Wilson000000144
Jamie Perrin1-1-1000000
Totals1-103522222117
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
27Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Hickman1930000193
Bo Haden56000056
Greg Searcy09390048
Don Craft14600020
Leon Williams00001717
Mark Clayton00130013
Mark Wilson080008
Pat Patterson600006
Otis Wilson000044
Mike Ramstetter030003
Jamie Perrin000-10-1
Scott Gannon-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Pat Patterson 2-2, Jamie Perrin 1-0, Greg Searcy 1-1
Memphis – 10-6
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Otis Wilson99180.0-00.0-002-01-4000
Jeff Henry55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ricky Skiles4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Eddie Johnson4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leon Williams4150.0-00.0-000-01-17000
Ray Payton3140.0-00.0-001-00-0200
Billy Perrin2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Drachman2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jack Pok2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Dan Dihtzeruk2020.0-00.0-003-00-0000
Zarko Ellis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Fred Blackmon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jim Bosler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gene Hagan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4627730.0-00.0-006-02-21300

Louisville Participation

46-Eddie Johnson, Dave Betz, Fred Blackmon, Jim Bosler, Randy Butler, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Dan Dihtzeruk, David Drachman, Zarko Ellis, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Gene Hagan, Jeff Henry, Greg Hickman, Matt Mager, Pat Patterson, Ray Payton, Billy Perrin, Jamie Perrin, Jack Pok, Mike Ramstetter, Greg Searcy, Ricky Skiles, Stu Stram, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson, Otis Wilson