Miami, Fla. 24, Louisville 10

Sept. 6, 1980 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 22,120

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0100010
Miami, Fla.00141024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:00Dave Betz 29-yard field goal, 4--2, 01:27
2nd06:03Jay Trautwein 55-yard interception return (Dave Betz kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS817
NET YARDS RUSHING7199
Rushing Attempts3450
Average Per Rush0.24.0
Rushing Touchdowns00
NET YARDS PASSING126126
Completions-Attempts-Int10-29-411-28-2
Average Per Attempt4.34.5
Average Per Completion12.611.5
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS133325
Total offense plays6378
Average Gain Per Play2.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-906-60
PUNTS-YARDS10-3156-274
Average Yards Per Punt31.545.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-14-0-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bo Haden10368280112.8
Don Craft827101702.1
Mike Bell280804.0
Kenny Robinson1303033.0
Pat Patterson13756-490-3.8
Totals34817470110.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson8-21-1106029
Scott Gannon2-8-320014
Totals10-29-4126029
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Clayton244029
Mark Wilson335020
Greg Hickman21509
Bo Haden114014
Jeff Hortert112012
Don Craft1606
Totals10126029
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky1031531.5
Totals1031531.5
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jamie Perrin28164000000
Jay Trautwein00000015555
Wayne Taylor00025032000
Mike Bell00022828000
Sebastian Curry177000000
Totals388644783215555
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd11:0029Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jamie Perrin00081081
Jay Trautwein00005555
Wayne Taylor00500050
Mark Clayton04400044
Bo Haden281400042
Mike Bell80280036
Mark Wilson03500035
Don Craft17600023
Greg Hickman01500015
Jeff Hortert01200012
Sebastian Curry000707
Kenny Robinson300003
Pat Patterson-490000-49
FUMBLES
Louisville – Pat Patterson 2-0
Miami, Fla. – 2-1

Louisville Participation

Mike Bell, Dave Betz, Mark Blasinsky, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Sebastian Curry, Scott Gannon, Bo Haden, Gene Hagan, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Ellsworth Larkins, Frank Minnifield, Pat Patterson, Jamie Perrin, Kenny Robinson, Wayne Taylor, Jay Trautwein, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson