Florida State 17, Louisville 0

Sept. 5, 1981 – Away – Doak Campbell Stadium – Tallahassee, Fla. – Attendance 50,735

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Florida State1000717

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS716
Rushing56
Passing210
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING6595
Rushing Attempts2948
Average Per Rush2.22.0
Rushing Touchdowns01
NET YARDS PASSING68188
Completions-Attempts-Int11-30-016-27-3
Average Per Attempt2.37.0
Average Per Completion6.211.8
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS133283
Total offense plays5975
Average Gain Per Play2.33.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-301-5
PUNTS-YARDS10-3778-343
Average Yards Per Punt37.742.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4--5-07-5-0
Average Per Return-1.30.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-70-01-14-0
Average Per Return35.014.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-13-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Possession Time25:30
Third-Down Conversions3-208-19
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-0
PAT Kicks0-02-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft8463430225.4
Greg Hickman3150150115.0
Nate Dozier214014077.0
Scedric Moss2808054.0
Mark Clayton1505055.0
Dean May4710-305-0.8
Pat Patterson91835-1709-1.9
Totals2911348650222.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson9-19-0540155
Dean May2-10-0140101
Scott Gannon0-1-0000
Totals11-30-0680156
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Scedric Moss115015
Don Craft41405
Greg Hickman21209
Mark Wilson21008
Keith Humphries110010
Mark Clayton1707
Totals1168015
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky1037737.745
Totals1037737.745
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeff Speedy00015555000
Phil Ellis00011515000
Mike Trainor000000199
Sebastian Curry3-210000144
Frank Minnifield000000100
Mark Clayton1-3-3000000
Totals4-510270553139
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
35Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Don Craft431400057
Jeff Speedy00550055
Greg Hickman151200027
Scedric Moss81500023
Phil Ellis00150015
Nate Dozier14000014
Keith Humphries01000010
Mark Wilson01000010
Mark Clayton570-309
Mike Trainor000099
Sebastian Curry000-242
Dean May-30000-3
Pat Patterson-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mark Clayton 1-1
Florida State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Richard Tharpe97164.0-384.0-3800-00-0000
Mike Trainor39120.0-01.0-000-01-9000
Ellsworth Larkins6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Jay Trautwein3362.0-103.0-000-00-0000
Leon Williams1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gene Hagan0660.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Fred Blackmon0550.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Kader2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Cruz0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Roger Clay3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Wilson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans1230.0-01.0-000-00-0000
Dick Collage2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sebastian Curry0220.0-00.0-000-01-4100
Darrell Wimberly0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield0000.0-00.0-000-01-0300
Totals3449836.0-489.0-3800-03-13600

Louisville Participation

Fred Blackmon, Tony Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Roger Clay, Mark Clayton, Dick Collage, Don Craft, Mike Cruz, Sebastian Curry, Nate Dozier, Phil Ellis, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Gene Hagan, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Joe Kader, Ellsworth Larkins, Dean May, Frank Minnifield, Scedric Moss, Pat Patterson, Jeff Speedy, Richard Tharpe, Mike Trainor, Jay Trautwein, Anthony Williams, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson, Robert Wilson, Darrell Wimberly