Louisville 35, Long Beach State 13

Sept. 19, 1981 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 23,424

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01831435
Long Beach State1003013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:46Safety
2nd06:31Tony Blair 40-yard field goal, 6-44, 01:01
2nd04:38Don Craft 2-yard pass from Pat Patterson (Tony Blair kick missed wide right), 4-28, 01:40
2nd01:40Mark Wilson 4-yard pass from Pat Patterson (Tony Blair kick), 3-49, 00:29
3rd00:45Tony Blair 35-yard field goal, 10-62, 03:47
4th03:57Don Craft 2-yard rush (Tony Blair kick), 2-6, 00:39
4th03:35Joe Kader 46-yard interception return (Tony Blair kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleLong Beach State
FIRST DOWNS1814
Rushing64
Passing117
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING25584
Rushing Attempts4743
Average Per Rush5.42.0
Rushing Touchdowns10
NET YARDS PASSING17767
Completions-Attempts-Int14-27-012-31-2
Average Per Attempt6.62.2
Average Per Completion12.65.6
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS432151
Total offense plays7474
Average Gain Per Play5.82.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-32-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-1005-45
PUNTS-YARDS6-1836-256
Average Yards Per Punt30.542.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft13841831206.4
Greg Hickman13844800366.2
Scedric Moss11660660136.0
Pat Patterson53616200354.0
David Hatfield2505032.5
Mark Clayton1202022.0
Nate Dozier1000000.0
Eric Rollins101-100-1.0
Totals47277222551365.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Pat Patterson14-27-01772513
Totals14-27-01772513
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Keith Humphries275051
Mark Clayton140040
Mark Wilson439117
Don Craft61817
Scedric Moss1505
Totals14177251
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky618330.541
Totals618330.541
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joe Kader00000014646
Sebastian Curry3262711717000
Frank Minnifield00023836000
Leon Williams000000100
Totals326273553624646
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:3140Good
3rd00:4535Good
40Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Don Craft8318000101
Greg Hickman80000080
Keith Humphries07500075
Scedric Moss66500071
Joe Kader00004646
Sebastian Curry001726043
Mark Clayton24000042
Mark Wilson03900039
Frank Minnifield00380038
Pat Patterson20000020
David Hatfield500005
Eric Rollins-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Don Craft 1-1, Sebastian Curry 1-1, Nate Dozier 1-1, Pat Patterson 1-0
Long Beach State – 2-1

Louisville Participation

Fred Blackmon, Tony Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Sebastian Curry, Nate Dozier, Gene Hagan, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Keith Humphries, Dwayne Johnson, Joe Kader, Frank Minnifield, Scedric Moss, Pat Patterson, Eric Rollins, Jeff Speedy, Mike Trainor, Anthony Williams, Leon Williams, Mark Wilson