Louisville 14, Memphis 7

Oct. 10, 1981 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 24,286

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville707014
Memphis07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:35Keith Humphries 4-yard pass from Scott Gannon (Tony Blair kick), 3-11, 01:17
3rd14:44Don Craft 3-yard rush (Tony Blair kick), 1-3, 00:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1211
Rushing41
Passing610
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING197156
Rushing Attempts4956
Average Per Rush4.02.8
Rushing Touchdowns10
NET YARDS PASSING6454
Completions-Attempts-Int6-15-06-20-1
Average Per Attempt4.32.7
Average Per Completion10.79.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS261210
Total offense plays6476
Average Gain Per Play4.12.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-554-35
PUNTS-YARDS10-40311-420
Average Yards Per Punt40.338.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft16623591183.7
David Hatfield944044094.9
Greg Hickman1134133073.0
Scedric Moss33203201910.7
Scott Gannon104314290282.9
Totals49215181971284.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Scott Gannon6-15-064122
Totals6-15-064122
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Wilson228022
Mark Clayton222016
Dwayne Johnson110010
Keith Humphries1414
Totals664122
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky1040340.350
Totals1040340.350
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Minnifield110101888800
Keith Humphries6250000
Sebastian Curry0000100
Totals7351018888100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
24Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Minnifield008810098
Don Craft59000059
David Hatfield44000044
Greg Hickman33000033
Scedric Moss32000032
Keith Humphries04025029
Scott Gannon29000029
Mark Wilson02800028
Mark Clayton02200022
Dwayne Johnson01000010
FUMBLES
Louisville – Keith Humphries 2-1, Scedric Moss 1-1
Memphis – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Mike Trainor74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Fred Blackmon73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gene Hagan8190.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans5270.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Sebastian Curry5160.0-00.0-001-01-0100
60Tom Blair4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Cruz4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Jones5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ellsworth Larkins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Jay Trautwein1341.0-61.0-600-00-0000
Frank Minnifield2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jerome McDade2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Williams / Carl Williams / Dan Williams / Leon Williams2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Darrell Wimberly1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John DeMarco1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5821791.0-61.0-601-01-0400

Louisville Participation

55-Jay Trautwein, 60-Tom Blair, Fred Blackmon, Tony Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Mike Cruz, Sebastian Curry, John DeMarco, Phil Ellis, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Gene Hagan, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Dwayne Johnson, Greg Jones, Ellsworth Larkins, Jerome McDade, Frank Minnifield, Scedric Moss, Jeff Speedy, Mike Trainor, Anthony Williams / Carl Williams / Dan Williams / Leon Williams, Mark Wilson, Robert Wilson, Darrell Wimberly