Oklahoma State 19, Louisville 11

Oct. 24, 1981 – Away – Lewis Field – Stillwater, Okla. – Attendance 44,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville030811
Oklahoma State037919

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd01:13Tony Blair 29-yard field goal, 7-68
4th01:37Mark Wilson 5-yard pass from Dean May (Dean May pass to Mark Clayton), 3-31

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOklahoma State
FIRST DOWNS822
Rushing29
Passing512
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING41203
Rushing Attempts3355
Average Per Rush1.23.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
NET YARDS PASSING137187
Completions-Attempts-Int10-20-218-29-1
Average Per Attempt6.96.4
Average Per Completion13.710.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS178390
Total offense plays5384
Average Gain Per Play3.44.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-487-77
PUNTS-YARDS9-3785-180
Average Yards Per Punt42.036.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks0-01-1
2Pts Conversions1-10-1
Field Goals1-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft18391326081.4
Scedric Moss522022074.4
Greg Hickman3909053.0
David Hatfield2808054.0
Dean May5226-2403-4.8
Totals33803941081.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May10-20-21371463
Totals10-20-21371463
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Clayton366046
Don Craft337028
Greg Hickman123023
Mark Wilson1515
David Hatfield1404
Scedric Moss1202
Totals10137146
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Blasinsky937441.660
Totals937441.660
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries1663602300
Mike Cruz0000155
Totals16636023155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:1329Good
46Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Humphries00606066
Mark Clayton06600066
Don Craft263700063
Greg Hickman92300032
Scedric Moss22200024
David Hatfield8400012
Mark Wilson050005
Mike Cruz000055
Dean May-240000-24
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-0
Oklahoma State – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Fred Blackmon412160.0-01.0-200-00-0000
53Lamar Evans2790.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Mike Trainor2790.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Gene Hagan1890.0-01.0-410-00-0000
34Roger Clay5270.0-00.0-000-00-0200
47John Ayers3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Darrell Wimberly1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
60Tom Blair0770.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Leon Williams2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Sebastian Curry3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Robert Wilson3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Richard Tharpe1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
70Jerome McDade2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Ellsworth Larkins0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mike Cruz0220.0-00.0-000-01-5000
46John DeMarco1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Keith Humphries1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Mike Botts0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Courtney Jeter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Greg Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Miller0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Anthony Williams0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals31751060.0-02.0-611-01-5200

Louisville Participation

2-Greg Jones, 3-Keith Humphries, 6-Greg Miller, 9-Robert Wilson, 14-Sebastian Curry, 22-Leon Williams, 34-Roger Clay, 39-Anthony Williams, 40-Mike Botts, 41-Mike Trainor, 42-Gene Hagan, 46-John DeMarco, 47-John Ayers, 48-Mike Cruz, 49-Ellsworth Larkins, 53-Lamar Evans, 60-Tom Blair, 65-Richard Tharpe, 70-Jerome McDade, 80-Courtney Jeter, 90-Darrell Wimberly, 99-Fred Blackmon, Tony Blair, Mark Blasinsky, Mark Clayton, Don Craft, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Dean May, Scedric Moss, Mark Wilson