Louisville 38, Memphis 19

Nov. 20, 1982 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 7,370

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71431438
Memphis0013619

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:20Ron Davenport 3-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 5-74, 01:40
2nd14:54Mark Clayton 27-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick), 9-80, 02:49
2nd08:53Ron Davenport 1-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 7-57, 01:55
3rd12:29Phil Ellis 29-yard field goal, 7-27, 01:47
4th10:46Ron Davenport 1-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 7-49, 02:44
4th04:28Frank Minnifield 56-yard interception return (Phil Ellis kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2322
Rushing1013
Passing118
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING194242
Rushing Attempts5056
Average Per Rush3.94.3
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing210270
Yards Lost Rushing1628
NET YARDS PASSING224132
Completions-Attempts-Int13-28-112-21-3
Average Per Attempt8.06.3
Average Per Completion17.211.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS418374
Total offense plays7877
Average Gain Per Play5.44.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-17-3
Penalties: Number-Yards4-506-70
PUNTS-YARDS4-1495-181
Average Yards Per Punt37.336.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-6-02-11-0
Average Per Return3.05.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-51-04-84-0
Average Per Return25.521.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-64-11-26-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-201-5
PAT Kicks5-51-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby19861850264.5
Ron Davenport15722703164.7
Eric Rollins6300300135.0
Lamar Cummings314014074.7
Scedric Moss2110010.0
Dean May478-107-0.3
Doug Pritchett104-400-4.0
Totals50210161943263.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May13-28-12241401
Totals13-28-12241401
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Clayton9179140
Keith Humphries224012
Carl Williams117017
Courtney Jeter1404
Totals13224140
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis414937.349
Totals414937.349
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Minnifield15500015656
Keith Humphries11125127000
Anthony Williams000000155
Sebastian Curry000000133
Totals2652512736456
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd12:2929Good
33Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mark Clayton0179000179
Willie Shelby85000085
Keith Humphries024511076
Ron Davenport70000070
Frank Minnifield00055661
Eric Rollins30000030
Carl Williams01700017
Lamar Cummings14000014
Anthony Williams000055
Courtney Jeter040004
Sebastian Curry000033
Dean May-10000-1
Doug Pritchett-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-0, Scedric Moss 1-0, Doug Pritchett 1-1, Eric Rollins 1-0
Memphis – 7-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Richard Tharpe94130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Williams94130.0-02.0-1000-01-5000
Dave Arthur5270.0-01.0-401-00-0000
Jon Cade5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Sebastian Curry4260.0-00.0-001-01-3100
Robert Wilson3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Kader2461.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
Kelly Stickrod3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Steve Graham4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dick Collage3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Winrich3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Roger Clay3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Ellsworth Larkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gerry Gonzalez2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield2020.0-00.0-000-01-56000
Greg Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Moore1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Willie Shelby1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Doug Conway0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John DeMarco0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals6226881.0-135.0-2803-03-64200

Louisville Participation

Dave Arthur, Jon Cade, Roger Clay, Mark Clayton, Dick Collage, Doug Conway, Lamar Cummings, Sebastian Curry, Ron Davenport, John DeMarco, Phil Ellis, Gerry Gonzalez, Steve Graham, Keith Humphries, Courtney Jeter, Greg Jones, Joe Kader, Ellsworth Larkins, Dean May, Frank Minnifield, Tom Moore, Scedric Moss, Doug Pritchett, Eric Rollins, Willie Shelby, Kelly Stickrod, Richard Tharpe, Anthony Williams, Carl Williams, Robert Wilson, David Winrich