Temple 24, Louisville 7

Nov. 12, 1983 – Away – Veterans Stadium – Philadelphia, Pa. – Attendance 3,021

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00707
Temple0177024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd02:33Bruce Armstrong 12-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 7-82, 02:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTemple
FIRST DOWNS1324
Rushing512
Passing712
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING130207
Rushing Attempts4046
Average Per Rush3.34.5
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing164218
Yards Lost Rushing3411
NET YARDS PASSING119201
Completions-Attempts-Int8-20-117-28-1
Average Per Attempt6.07.2
Average Per Completion14.911.8
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS249408
Total offense plays6074
Average Gain Per Play4.25.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-354-34
PUNTS-YARDS8-2484-171
Average Yards Per Punt31.042.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-8-0
Average Per Return4.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-53-01-11-0
Average Per Return17.711.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:27
Third-Down Conversions3-132-9
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-33-17
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leonard Sullivan229812860253.9
Willie Shelby11532510164.6
Lamar Cummings1303033.0
Jeff Doty2642061.0
Ron Davenport2431040.5
Ed Rubbert2013-130-5-6.5
Totals40164341300253.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert7-17-11071312
Jeff Doty1-3-0120120
Totals8-20-11191312
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield246031
Bruce Armstrong222112
Jeff Hortert222014
Ron Davenport117017
Willie Shelby112012
Totals8119131
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis824831.043
Totals824831.043
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries00035320000
Doug Pritchett000000100
Totals00035320100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
45Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Leonard Sullivan86000086
Willie Shelby511200063
Keith Humphries00530053
David Hatfield04600046
Bruce Armstrong02200022
Jeff Hortert02200022
Ron Davenport11700018
Lamar Cummings300003
Jeff Doty200002
Ed Rubbert-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Doty 1-1
Temple – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
41Mike Trainor46100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Brian Miller4590.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Mike Minogue4370.5-1.50.5-1.502-00-0100
1Kirk Perry3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett3360.0-00.0-000-01-0000
26Don Cosby0660.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Marc Matthews3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Joe Falleri2350.5-1.50.5-1.500-00-0000
53Mike Botts3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Rolland Dickerson1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dave Naimaister0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Torrence Dickens1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3446801.0-31.0-302-01-0100

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 20-Torrence Dickens, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 34-Brian Miller, 35-Paul Schaller, 36-Marc Matthews, 41-Mike Trainor, 43-Avery Marshall, 48-Mark Brown, 53-Mike Botts, 54-Joe Falleri, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 83-Dave Naimaister, 92-Mike Minogue, 97-Rolland Dickerson, Bruce Armstrong, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, Jeff Doty, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Carl Williams