Louisville 41, Western Kentucky 22

Sept. 10, 1983 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 31,279

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville32110741
Western Kentucky608822

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:55Phil Ellis 37-yard field goal
2nd06:58David Hatfield 20-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick), 6-68, 02:21
2nd01:47Ron Davenport 4-yard pass from Dean May (Phil Ellis kick), 8-44, 03:41
2nd01:24Dean May 1-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick)
3rd08:21Quincy McCray 2-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 3-37, 00:42
3rd03:21Phil Ellis 37-yard field goal, 7-29, 03:05
4th04:09Ron Davenport 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-80, 02:05

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS2015
Rushing810
Passing115
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING82181
Rushing Attempts4149
Average Per Rush2.03.7
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing133226
Yards Lost Rushing5145
NET YARDS PASSING36089
Completions-Attempts-Int20-42-18-23-4
Average Per Attempt8.63.9
Average Per Completion18.011.1
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442270
Total offense plays8372
Average Gain Per Play5.33.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1015-63
PUNTS-YARDS6-2148-326
Average Yards Per Punt35.740.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-22-04-8-0
Average Per Return11.02.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-05-157-0
Average Per Return31.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-70-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:11
Third-Down Conversions4-153-14
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-135-38
PAT Kicks5-50-1
2Pts Conversions0-02-2
Field Goals2-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport15610611164.1
Willie Shelby44604602611.5
Leonard Sullivan3716042.0
Quincy McCray6725120.8
Lamar Cummings3862060.7
Tom Mihaljevic209-900-4.5
Dean May8433-2913-3.6
Totals4113351823262.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May19-40-13542424
Tom Mihaljevic1-2-06061
Totals20-42-13602425
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Carl Williams6160042
David Hatfield467121
Jeff Hortert341023
Willie Shelby133033
Bruce Armstrong122022
Danny Thomas119019
Ron Davenport31215
Lamar Cummings1606
Totals20360242
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione414135.346
Phil Ellis27336.537
Totals621435.746
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
John DeMarco000023028
Jeff Besong222180000
David Winrich000012121
Kirk Perry000011919
Totals222180047028
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st06:5537Good
3rd03:2137Good
45Missed
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Carl Williams0160000160
Willie Shelby463300079
Ron Davenport611200073
David Hatfield06700067
Jeff Hortert04100041
John DeMarco00003030
Bruce Armstrong02200022
Jeff Besong00022022
David Winrich00002121
Danny Thomas01900019
Kirk Perry00001919
Lamar Cummings260008
Leonard Sullivan600006
Quincy McCray500005
Tom Mihaljevic-90000-9
Dean May-290000-29
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-0, Quincy McCray 1-1, David Winrich 1-0
Western Kentucky – 3-2

Louisville Participation

Bruce Armstrong, Jeff Besong, Jon Cade, Danny Cerione, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, John DeMarco, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Junior Jones, Ron Marney, Dean May, Quincy McCray, Tom Mihaljevic, Kirk Perry, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Rick Taylor, Danny Thomas, Joe Welch (2), Carl Williams, David Winrich