Murray State 26, Louisville 23

Sept. 1, 1984 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 24,557

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01031023
Murray State01401226

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:20Phil Ellis 30-yard field goal, 4--3, 00:48
2nd06:57Ron Davenport 2-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 4-17, 01:46
3rd01:06Phil Ellis 26-yard field goal, 12-69, 05:52
4th14:52Danny Cerione 23-yard field goal, 4-2, 00:57
4th00:57Bruce Armstrong 3-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 8-71, 02:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS2213
Rushing33
Passing1910
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING-758
Rushing Attempts3428
Average Per Rush-0.22.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing79101
Yards Lost Rushing8643
NET YARDS PASSING393269
Completions-Attempts-Int29-55-214-24-2
Average Per Attempt7.111.2
Average Per Completion13.619.2
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS386327
Total offense plays8952
Average Gain Per Play4.36.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-32-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-639-78
PUNTS-YARDS4-1455-191
Average Yards Per Punt36.338.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-14-02-5-0
Average Per Return7.02.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-101-06-141-0
Average Per Return20.223.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-18-02-28-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time34:30
Third-Down Conversions8-183-11
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-102-8
PAT Kicks2-22-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport1542537192.5
John Adams618018093.0
Rodney Knighton2606053.0
Willie Shelby4734061.0
Leonard Sullivan101-10-1-1.0
Ed Rubbert5641-3506-7.0
TEAM1036-3600-36.0
Totals347986-719-0.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert29-55-23931382
Totals29-55-23931382
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
David Hatfield9116020
Ernest Givins4100038
Junior Jones547016
Bruce Armstrong441120
Eric Vaughn233020
Willie Shelby126026
Leonard Sullivan118018
John Adams2607
Danny Thomas1606
Totals29393138
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy414536.339
Totals414536.339
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins00048526000
Don Cosby00000011818
Leonard Sullivan00011616000
Eric Vaughn21414000000
Brian Miller000000100
Totals2141451012621818
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:2030Good
3rd01:0626Good
4th14:5223Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins01008500185
David Hatfield0116000116
Eric Vaughn033014047
Junior Jones04700047
Bruce Armstrong04100041
Ron Davenport37000037
Leonard Sullivan-118160033
Willie Shelby42600030
John Adams18600024
Don Cosby00001818
Danny Thomas060006
Rodney Knighton600006
Ed Rubbert-350000-35
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-0, Ed Rubbert 1-1, Eric Vaughn 1-1
Murray State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Brian Miller82100.0-00.0-001-01-0000
99Anthony Moss6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby6170.0-01.0-200-01-18000
25Doug Pritchett4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
88Tim Chapman3141.0-32.0-500-00-0000
69Benny Painter3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia2021.0-51.0-500-00-0000
32Torrence Dickens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Larry Galcik2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Eric Vaughn2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Donte Wheat2020.0-02.0-700-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Bruce Armstrong1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Ron Davenport1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Dave Naimaister1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kirk Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
40Leonard Sullivan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mark Grandy0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5011612.0-86.0-1901-02-18300

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 2-Pete O'Neal, 18-Eric Vaughn, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 31-Ron Davenport, 32-Torrence Dickens, 34-Brian Miller, 40-Leonard Sullivan, 41-Anthony Copeland, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Donte Wheat, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 68-Larry Galcik, 69-Benny Painter, 82-Mike Minogue, 83-Dave Naimaister, 87-Bruce Armstrong, 88-Tim Chapman, 90-Ron Marney, 96-Mark Grandy, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Danny Cerione, Phil Ellis, Ernest Givins, David Hatfield, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Danny Thomas