Louisville 45, Western Kentucky 17

Oct. 6, 1984 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 24,468

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141417045
Western Kentucky0701017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:54Bobby Rusley 0-yard fumble return (Phil Ellis kick)
1st00:25Ron Davenport 5-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick), 9-79, 03:46
2nd05:27Ernest Givins 25-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 14-84, 05:25
2nd02:35Eric Vaughn 14-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 5-52, 00:48
3rd11:35Danny Cerione 49-yard field goal, 4-2, 01:24
3rd07:01Carl Williams 5-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 7-36, 02:27
3rd01:42Doug Pritchett 30-yard interception return (Phil Ellis kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS2113
Rushing74
Passing149
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING10955
Rushing Attempts4229
Average Per Rush2.61.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing133100
Yards Lost Rushing2445
NET YARDS PASSING300193
Completions-Attempts-Int20-38-420-43-2
Average Per Attempt7.94.5
Average Per Completion15.09.7
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS409248
Total offense plays8072
Average Gain Per Play5.13.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-557-40
PUNTS-YARDS4-1638-334
Average Yards Per Punt40.841.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-23-01--14-0
Average Per Return5.8-14.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-60-07-84-0
Average Per Return20.012.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-30-14-56-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-10-0-0
Possession Time32:28
Third-Down Conversions9-194-16
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-340-0
PAT Kicks6-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport14511501123.6
Leonard Sullivan1746343092.5
John Adams624024094.0
Ed Rubbert2110110105.5
Raynard Sanders1101011.0
Eric Vaughn106-60-6-6.0
TEAM1014-1400-14.0
Totals42133241091122.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert17-28-12803310
Jeff Griffin2-7-314080
Andy Woodring1-3-06060
Totals20-38-43003310
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins479125
David Hatfield355027
Eric Vaughn231117
Preston Gray131031
Carl Williams228123
Leonard Sullivan225020
Danny Thomas31606
Bruce Armstrong115015
Junior Jones112012
Dave Naimaister1808
Totals20300331
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione311839.352
Mark Nardone14545.045
Totals416340.852
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn3231236026000
Doug Pritchett00000013030
Junior Jones177000000
Anthony Moss000000100
Totals430123602623030
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd11:3549Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Vaughn-63160230108
Ernest Givins07900079
Leonard Sullivan432500068
David Hatfield05500055
Ron Davenport50000050
Preston Gray03100031
Doug Pritchett00003030
Carl Williams02800028
John Adams24000024
Junior Jones01207019
Danny Thomas01600016
Bruce Armstrong01500015
Ed Rubbert11000011
Dave Naimaister080008
Raynard Sanders100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Western Kentucky – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Eric Givens7070.0-01.0-600-00-0100
34Brian Miller5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby6060.0-00.0-001-00-0000
88Tim Chapman4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kirk Perry4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Torrence Dickens2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney3031.0-102.0-1100-00-0000
91Todd Navarro3031.0-151.0-1500-00-0000
50Donte Wheat3030.0-02.0-400-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Anthony Moss2130.0-00.0-000-01-0000
14Jeff Griffin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Doug Lucas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Ray Bailey1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
69Benny Painter1011.0-91.0-900-00-0100
52Jeff Pointer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Leonard Sullivan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Rusley0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett0000.0-00.0-000-01-30100
Totals578653.0-348.0-4602-02-30300

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 6-Junior Jones, 11-Doug Lucas, 14-Jeff Griffin, 22-Eric Givens, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 34-Brian Miller, 35-Paul Schaller, 40-Leonard Sullivan, 41-Anthony Copeland, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Donte Wheat, 52-Jeff Pointer, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 69-Benny Painter, 78-Ray Bailey, 88-Tim Chapman, 90-Ron Marney, 91-Todd Navarro, 99-Anthony Moss, John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Danny Cerione, Ron Davenport, Torrence Dickens, Phil Ellis, Ernest Givins, Preston Gray, David Hatfield, Dave Naimaister, Mark Nardone, Ed Rubbert, Bobby Rusley, Raynard Sanders, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, Carl Williams, Andy Woodring