Rutgers 38, Louisville 21

Oct. 20, 1984 – Away – Rutgers Stadium – Piscataway, N.J. – Attendance 25,764

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777021
Rutgers141001438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:28Eric Givens 51-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 5-75, 02:11
2nd06:07Preston Gray 9-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 19-74, 05:13
3rd07:47James Jones / Junior Jones 40-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 6-60, 02:05

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS2529
Rushing513
Passing1614
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING57186
Rushing Attempts2641
Average Per Rush2.24.5
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing71223
Yards Lost Rushing1437
NET YARDS PASSING324358
Completions-Attempts-Int27-54-326-37-0
Average Per Attempt6.09.7
Average Per Completion12.013.8
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS381544
Total offense plays8078
Average Gain Per Play4.87.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards10-809-65
PUNTS-YARDS6-1993-101
Average Yards Per Punt33.233.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-00-0-0
Average Per Return2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-117-04-82-0
Average Per Return16.720.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-22-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:56
Third-Down Conversions9-1810-15
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-172-3
PAT Kicks3-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Willie Shelby723023063.3
Ron Davenport718018062.6
Rodney Knighton613112052.0
Leonard Sullivan2707063.5
Ernest Givins1505055.0
Ed Rubbert3013-1300-4.3
Totals26711457062.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert27-54-33243512
Totals27-54-33243512
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins7102151
Ron Davenport446014
Junior Jones140140
James Jones2240
Danny Thomas223012
John Adams320010
Carl Williams120020
Bruce Armstrong21709
Preston Gray214110
Eric Vaughn1707
Willie Shelby1606
Rodney Knighton1505
Totals27324351
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione619933.251
Totals619933.251
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn12247000
Junior Jones0023900
John Adams0018800
Totals1227117800
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins5102000107
Eric Vaughn07702079
Junior Jones040390079
Ron Davenport184600064
Willie Shelby23600029
John Adams02080028
James Jones02400024
Danny Thomas02300023
Carl Williams02000020
Bruce Armstrong01700017
Rodney Knighton12500017
Preston Gray01400014
Leonard Sullivan700007
Ed Rubbert-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Rutgers – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Todd Navarro120120.0-01.0-700-00-0000
26Don Cosby73100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Kirk Perry7180.0-01.0-100-00-0000
39Calvert Cole5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Brian Miller4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue4150.0-01.0-800-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Larry Galcik2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Torrence Dickens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jeff Pointer1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
96Mark Grandy1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
66Pete Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Doug Lucas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
83Dave Naimaister1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pete O'Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Benny Painter1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
71Greg Pianko1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Chris Thieneman1011.0-80.0-000-00-0000
50Donte Wheat1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Ray Bailey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6115761.0-84.0-1801-00-0200

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 11-Doug Lucas, 26-Don Cosby, 34-Brian Miller, 39-Calvert Cole, 41-Anthony Copeland, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Donte Wheat, 52-Jeff Pointer, 58-Chris Thieneman, 66-Pete Jones, 68-Larry Galcik, 69-Benny Painter, 71-Greg Pianko, 78-Ray Bailey, 82-Mike Minogue, 83-Dave Naimaister, 90-Ron Marney, 91-Todd Navarro, 96-Mark Grandy, John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Danny Cerione, Ron Davenport, Torrence Dickens, Phil Ellis, Eric Givens, Ernest Givins, Preston Gray, Bobby Jefferson, James Jones, James Jones / Junior Jones, Junior Jones, Rodney Knighton, Pete O'Neal, Ed Rubbert, Rick Shaw, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, Carl Williams