West Virginia 52, Louisville 13

Sept. 7, 1985 – Away – Mountaineer Field – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 62,128

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070613
West Virginia72810752

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:04John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 11-80
4th02:36Larry Stricklin 1-yard rush (Jay Gruden pass failed, incomplete), 13-84, 05:30

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS1724
Rushing415
Passing126
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING46340
Rushing Attempts3051
Average Per Rush1.56.7
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing73344
Yards Lost Rushing274
NET YARDS PASSING303203
Completions-Attempts-Int19-38-415-24-0
Average Per Attempt8.08.5
Average Per Completion15.913.5
Passing Touchdowns04
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS349543
Total offense plays6875
Average Gain Per Play5.17.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-739-73
PUNTS-YARDS5-2306-259
Average Yards Per Punt46.043.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-16-02-12-0
Average Per Return2.76.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-60-02-39-0
Average Per Return12.019.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:55
Third-Down Conversions4-137-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-17
PAT Kicks1-17-7
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams12340341112.8
Craig Swabek513013052.6
Willie Shelby412012073.0
Junior Jones1606066.0
Larry Stricklin1101111.0
Ed Rubbert4712-507-1.3
Jay Gruden3015-150-4-5.0
Totals307327462111.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert12-30-42120482
Jay Gruden7-8-0910272
Totals19-38-43030484
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Jones4127048
John Adams550027
Ernest Givins341015
Danny Thomas127027
Junior Jones118018
Joey Hamilton115015
Jeff Pointer1707
Rodney Knighton1707
Willie Shelby1606
Larry Stricklin1505
Totals19303048
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy523046.068
Totals523046.068
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Craig Swabek12235323000
Ernest Givins4146000000
Totals516635323000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
James Jones0127000127
John Adams345000084
Craig Swabek130532068
Ernest Givins041014055
Danny Thomas02700027
Junior Jones61800024
Willie Shelby12600018
Joey Hamilton01500015
Jeff Pointer070007
Rodney Knighton070007
Larry Stricklin150006
Ed Rubbert-50000-5
Jay Gruden-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Matt Battaglia131140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Don Cosby6060.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Anthony Moss4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Minogue4150.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Calvert Cole4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Phillip Green3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Sellars3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Wiggins3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
David Winrich3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
James Bell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Antonio Davis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Jackson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Avery Marshall2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Paul Schaller2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bernard Ziggler2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Don Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marlett1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals594630.0-03.0-700-00-0200

Louisville Participation

John Adams, Matt Battaglia, James Bell, Danny Cerione, Calvert Cole, Don Cosby, Antonio Davis, Ernest Givins, Phillip Green, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Andrew Higgs, Joe Jackson, Bobby Jefferson, Don Johnson, James Jones, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Marlett, Avery Marshall, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Pete O'Neal, Jeff Pointer, Ed Rubbert, Paul Schaller, Chris Sellars, Willie Shelby, Sean Sinclair, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Anthony Wiggins, George Williams, David Winrich, Bernard Ziggler