Syracuse 48, Louisville 0

Oct. 5, 1985 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 26,992

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Syracuse21173748

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1726
Rushing717
Passing109
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING18310
Rushing Attempts3656
Average Per Rush0.55.5
Rushing Touchdowns05
Yards Gained Rushing113318
Yards Lost Rushing958
NET YARDS PASSING198178
Completions-Attempts-Int20-37-210-19-1
Average Per Attempt5.49.4
Average Per Completion9.917.8
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS216488
Total offense plays7375
Average Gain Per Play3.06.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-32-1
Penalties: Number-Yards2-137-55
PUNTS-YARDS5-2051-45
Average Yards Per Punt41.045.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-05-73-0
Average Per Return14.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-166-01-32-0
Average Per Return27.732.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-65-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-0
Possession Time31:02
Third-Down Conversions3-147-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-06-83
PAT Kicks0-06-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams19748660173.5
Larry Stricklin7254210113.0
Willie Shelby2606033.0
Ernest Givins1606066.0
Deon Booker1202022.0
Jay Gruden1018-180-18-18.0
Ed Rubbert5065-650-7-13.0
Totals3611395180170.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert16-31-11480215
Ernest Givins1-1-0370370
Jay Gruden3-5-113051
Totals20-37-21980376
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas444017
Ernest Givins238021
Calvin Dixson137037
John Adams533016
Larry Stricklin52409
Junior Jones112012
Deon Booker1505
Willie Shelby1505
Totals20198037
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy520541.046
Totals520541.046
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins000513643000
Larry Stricklin00013030000
Don Cosby000000100
Totals000616643100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins63813600180
John Adams663300099
Larry Stricklin2124300075
Danny Thomas04400044
Calvin Dixson03700037
Junior Jones01200012
Willie Shelby6500011
Deon Booker250007
Jay Gruden-180000-18
Ed Rubbert-650000-65
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 2-1, Jay Gruden 1-1, Ed Rubbert 1-1
Syracuse – 2-1

Louisville Participation

John Adams, Matt Battaglia, James Bell, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Calvert Cole, Don Cosby, Antonio Davis, Calvin Dixson, Ernest Givins, Phillip Green, Jay Gruden, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Ron Madrick, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Pete O'Neal, Ed Rubbert, Paul Schaller, Chris Sellars, Willie Shelby, Larry Stricklin, Danny Thomas, Gary Warren, Anthony Wiggins, David Williams, Roy Winningham