Louisville 45, Western Kentucky 6

Sept. 20, 1986 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 34,144

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville101471445
Western Kentucky03306

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:31Danny Cerione 46-yard field goal, 11-27, 04:25
1st03:48Deon Booker 23-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-86, 03:42
2nd04:49Deon Booker 26-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Danny Cerione kick), 3-31, 01:13
2nd00:51Danny Thomas 12-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Danny Cerione kick), 7-85, 01:33
3rd01:15John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 10-69, 04:22
4th11:59Craig Swabek 14-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 5-42, 01:57
4th03:57Craig Swabek 9-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 4-40, 01:59

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS2817
Rushing158
Passing126
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING22593
Rushing Attempts4633
Average Per Rush4.92.8
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing254130
Yards Lost Rushing2937
NET YARDS PASSING296135
Completions-Attempts-Int15-31-021-43-2
Average Per Attempt9.53.1
Average Per Completion19.76.4
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS521228
Total offense plays7776
Average Gain Per Play6.83.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1205-45
PUNTS-YARDS5-19410-368
Average Yards Per Punt38.836.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-95-00-0-0
Average Per Return13.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-87-08-144-0
Average Per Return29.018.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-16-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time30:09
Third-Down Conversions5-134-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-283-23
PAT Kicks6-60-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker1311601161268.9
Larry Stricklin7381370105.3
Craig Swabek3260262148.7
John Adams919019152.1
Jay Gruden73724130221.9
Rodney Knighton213013096.5
Matt Battaglia1404044.0
Keith Stephens2101010.5
Eric Tucker1000000.0
David Miller104-40-4-4.0
Totals46254292254264.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden14-29-02572413
Keith Stephens1-1-0390390
James Howard0-1-00000
Totals15-31-02962413
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eric Vaughn281041
James Howard462018
Eric Tucker139039
Rodney Knighton236036
Danny Thomas335120
Deon Booker230126
Calvin Dixson113013
Totals15296241
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy415739.350
Mark Nardone13737.037
Totals519438.850
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens6861926961000
Craig Swabek00011818000
Chris Sellars00000011616
Eric Vaughn199000000
Gary Warren000000100
Totals795193876121616
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:3146Good
41Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens1069860156
Deon Booker11630000146
Eric Vaughn08109090
James Howard06200062
Rodney Knighton133600049
Craig Swabek260180044
Eric Tucker03900039
Larry Stricklin37000037
Danny Thomas03500035
John Adams19000019
Chris Sellars00001616
Calvin Dixson01300013
Jay Gruden13000013
Matt Battaglia400004
David Miller-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 1-0, David Miller 1-0
Western Kentucky – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia102121.0-91.0-900-00-0000
46Chris Sellars9091.0-61.0-700-01-16000
22Arthur Alexander5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
39Calvert Cole3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby3250.0-00.0-000-00-0200
94Robert Gibson3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0200
75Andrew Higgs3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Gary Warren3030.0-00.0-000-01-0100
40Antonio Davis2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman1231.0-51.0-500-00-0000
36Tim Maxwell0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Eric Lewis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Shaw2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson1121.0-81.0-800-00-0000
52Neil Singleton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45James Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Deon Booker0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6025854.0-284.0-2901-02-16600

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 22-Arthur Alexander, 26-Don Cosby, 31-Deon Booker, 33-Rick Shaw, 35-Paul Schaller, 36-Tim Maxwell, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 45-James Wilson, 46-Chris Sellars, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 92-Eric Lewis, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, John Adams, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, David Miller, Mark Nardone, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Tucker, Eric Vaughn