Rutgers 41, Louisville 0

Nov. 1, 1986 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 20,165

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Rutgers01717741

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS1329
Rushing319
Passing89
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING-38270
Rushing Attempts2760
Average Per Rush-1.44.5
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing41285
Yards Lost Rushing7915
NET YARDS PASSING202223
Completions-Attempts-Int17-35-018-28-0
Average Per Attempt5.88.0
Average Per Completion11.912.4
Passing Touchdowns04
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS164493
Total offense plays6288
Average Gain Per Play2.65.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-43-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-509-70
PUNTS-YARDS6-2272-78
Average Yards Per Punt37.839.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-6-00-0-0
Average Per Return6.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-173-01-2-0
Average Per Return21.62.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time23:04
Third-Down Conversions6-1714-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-05-57
PAT Kicks0-05-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Keith Stephens11201201212.0
David Miller1707077.0
Raynard Sanders3606032.0
Craig Swabek5422030.4
John Adams1202022.0
Tim Maxwell1202022.0
Rodney Knighton2101010.5
Deon Booker326-402-1.3
Larry Stricklin306-600-2.0
James Howard108-80-8-8.0
Ed Rubbert6557-5205-8.7
Totals274179-38012-1.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert15-28-01870255
David Miller2-6-015090
Keith Stephens0-1-00000
Totals17-35-02020255
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Larry Stricklin344020
Eric Vaughn537011
James Howard236020
Deon Booker232025
John Adams125025
Craig Swabek322013
George Williams1606
Totals17202025
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy622737.850
Totals622737.850
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens166715242000
Raynard Sanders00012121000
Totals166817342000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens12015260170
Larry Stricklin-64400038
Eric Vaughn03700037
Deon Booker-43200028
James Howard-83600028
John Adams22500027
Raynard Sanders60210027
Craig Swabek22200024
David Miller700007
George Williams060006
Tim Maxwell200002
Rodney Knighton100001
Ed Rubbert-520000-52
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 1-1, Ed Rubbert 2-2, Larry Stricklin 1-1
Rutgers – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia94130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller100100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26Don Cosby7180.0-01.0-500-00-0100
33Rick Shaw5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chris Sellars4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Eric Lewis3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
39Calvert Cole2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Kevin Harvey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brian Moore2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson1120.0-00.0-001-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Gary Warren1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41James Young1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
40Antonio Davis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals6821890.0-03.0-1002-00-0500

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 22-Arthur Alexander, 26-Don Cosby, 33-Rick Shaw, 35-Paul Schaller, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Antonio Davis, 41-James Young, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-Chris Sellars, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 91-Kevin Harvey, 92-Eric Lewis, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 97-Brian Moore, 98-Chris Thieneman, John Adams, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Chad Fortune, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Tim Maxwell, David Miller, Ed Rubbert, Raynard Sanders, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, George Williams