Tennessee 41, Louisville 10

Nov. 7, 1987 – Away – Neyland Stadium – Knoxville, Tenn. – Attendance 92,084

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville370010
Tennessee61414741

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:36Ron Bell 35-yard field goal, 13-53, 04:24
2nd02:56Chad Fortune 2-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 16-75, 06:12

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTennessee
FIRST DOWNS1727
Rushing619
Passing108
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING97344
Rushing Attempts3159
Average Per Rush3.15.8
Rushing Touchdowns05
Yards Gained Rushing104349
Yards Lost Rushing75
NET YARDS PASSING188149
Completions-Attempts-Int20-38-212-20-1
Average Per Attempt4.97.5
Average Per Completion9.412.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS285493
Total offense plays6979
Average Gain Per Play4.16.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-306-58
PUNTS-YARDS3-1322-83
Average Yards Per Punt44.041.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-14-01-11-0
Average Per Return7.011.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-98-03-61-0
Average Per Return16.320.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-3-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:15
Third-Down Conversions9-1813-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks1-15-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker15711700144.7
Craig Swabek51019031.8
Pete Bynm5927081.4
Rodney Knighton3707042.3
Latrell Ware2707063.5
Jay Gruden103-30-3-3.0
Totals311047970143.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden20-36-21881230
Deon Booker0-1-00000
Eric Lawton0-1-00000
Totals20-38-21881230
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Craig Swabek440019
George Williams338023
Pete Bynm433014
Chad Fortune326113
Rodney Knighton323018
Joey Hamilton113013
Deon Booker1909
Anthony Cummings1606
Totals20188123
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy312240.745
Totals312240.745
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Craig Swabek00036628000
Eric Broomfield00033213000
Joey Hamilton21411000000
Joey Smith000000100
Totals2141169828100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:3635Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Craig Swabek9406600115
Deon Booker70900079
Pete Bynm73300040
George Williams03800038
Eric Broomfield00320032
Rodney Knighton72300030
Joey Hamilton013014027
Chad Fortune02600026
Latrell Ware700007
Anthony Cummings060006
Jay Gruden-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Tennessee – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Bob Bare7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Neil Singleton8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ed Reynolds7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Sellars4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Terry Lantz4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Colburn Clark4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Robert Gibson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joey Smith4040.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Ted Washington3140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Kevin Harvey1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Gangwer2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Gary Warren2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Arthur Alexander2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John Gainey2020.0-01.0-300-00-0100
Phillip Green2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Sander1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pat Fitzgerald1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Thieneman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Walter Wise1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Madrick0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6217790.0-04.0-600-01-0100

Louisville Participation

54-Reggie Johnson, Arthur Alexander, Bob Bare, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Colburn Clark, Anthony Cummings, Pat Fitzgerald, Chad Fortune, John Gainey, Dan Gangwer, Robert Gibson, Phillip Green, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kevin Harvey, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Terry Lantz, Eric Lawton, Ron Madrick, David Miller, Ed Reynolds, Mark Sander, Chris Sellars, Neil Singleton, Joey Smith, Craig Swabek, Darryl Swafford, Chris Thieneman, Latrell Ware, Gary Warren, Ted Washington, George Williams, Walter Wise