Louisville 22, Purdue 22

Sept. 19, 1987 – Away – Ross-Ade Stadium – West Lafayette, Ind. – Attendance 63,125

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville770822
Purdue3012722

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:30Rodney Knighton 50-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 7-79, 01:57
2nd04:04Rodney Knighton 22-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 12-75, 03:24
4th08:46Craig Swabek 7-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Rodney Knighton run), 7-74, 02:51

Team Statistics

LouisvillePurdue
FIRST DOWNS1521
Rushing18
Passing1111
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING-31165
Rushing Attempts2048
Average Per Rush-1.63.4
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing30190
Yards Lost Rushing6125
NET YARDS PASSING266189
Completions-Attempts-Int21-41-121-40-1
Average Per Attempt6.54.7
Average Per Completion12.79.0
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS235354
Total offense plays6188
Average Gain Per Play3.94.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-4515-135
PUNTS-YARDS6-2104-160
Average Yards Per Punt35.040.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-17-03-14-0
Average Per Return8.54.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-59-04-79-0
Average Per Return19.719.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-30-01-41-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time21:14
Third-Down Conversions6-158-19
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-135-50
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions1-10-2
Field Goals0-21-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Rodney Knighton716115062.1
Craig Swabek2202011.0
Deon Booker4440030.0
Jay Gruden7856-4808-6.9
Totals203061-3108-1.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden21-41-12663505
Totals21-41-12663505
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Rodney Knighton6100250
Anthony Cummings661016
Pete Bynm139039
Craig Swabek216111
George Williams21309
John Tuyo113013
Joey Hamilton111011
Eric Broomfield1808
Deon Booker1505
Totals21266350
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy621035.041
Totals621035.041
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens217935935000
Colburn Clark00000013030
Totals21793593513030
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
39Blocked
52Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Rodney Knighton15100000115
Keith Stephens005917076
Anthony Cummings06100061
Pete Bynm03900039
Colburn Clark00003030
Craig Swabek21600018
George Williams01300013
John Tuyo01300013
Joey Hamilton01100011
Eric Broomfield080008
Deon Booker050005
Jay Gruden-480000-48
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 1-0, Keith Stephens 1-1, Craig Swabek 1-1
Purdue – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
47Pat Fitzgerald84120.0-02.0-700-00-0000
46Chris Sellars75120.0-01.0-100-00-0100
12Terry Lantz57120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds46100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare5490.0-01.0-200-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander4480.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99Ted Washington3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Troy Mike2460.0-01.0-100-00-0200
98Chris Thieneman3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
48Mark Sander3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Kevin Harvey3031.0-120.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton2131.0-10.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Colburn Clark2020.0-00.0-000-01-30000
20David Miller2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
50Phillip Green0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
72Jim Nauert1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Clayton Patton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Walter Wise1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Bernard Ziggler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals59481072.0-137.0-1301-01-30400

Louisville Participation

2-Walter Wise, 5-Clayton Patton, 7-Bernard Ziggler, 12-Terry Lantz, 20-David Miller, 22-Arthur Alexander, 26-Troy Mike, 27-Bob Bare, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 37-Joey Smith, 43-Ed Reynolds, 46-Chris Sellars, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 69-Colburn Clark, 72-Jim Nauert, 91-Kevin Harvey, 93-Dan Gangwer, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Pete Burkey, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Allen Douglas, Mike Flores, Chad Fortune, John Gainey, Harry George, Robert Gibson, Chris Glasper, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Brian Hayes, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Gary Lammons, Eric Lawton, Kyle Long, Mike Mauzy, Scott McAllister, Mike McKinney, Mel Mills, Jeff Pointer, Jeff Smith (2), Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Darryl Swafford, John Tuyo, Latrell Ware, Gary Warren, Anthony Wiggins, George Williams