Southern Mississippi 65, Louisville 6

Oct. 3, 1987 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 20,647

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00066
Southern Mississippi241328065

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4th13:26Rodney Knighton 5-yard rush (two-point run failed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS925
Rushing717
Passing25
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING153402
Rushing Attempts3759
Average Per Rush4.16.8
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing168425
Yards Lost Rushing1523
NET YARDS PASSING71117
Completions-Attempts-Int9-32-46-13-0
Average Per Attempt2.29.0
Average Per Completion7.919.5
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS224519
Total offense plays6972
Average Gain Per Play3.27.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-947-61
PUNTS-YARDS10-2855-166
Average Yards Per Punt28.533.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-23-07-69-2
Average Per Return7.79.9
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD9-185-02-24-0
Average Per Return20.612.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-80-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time23:37
Third-Down Conversions3-177-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-11
PAT Kicks0-08-9
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker16984940205.9
Rodney Knighton7320321134.6
Craig Swabek212012096.0
Latrell Ware510010052.0
Pete Bynm2606033.0
Jay Gruden51011-107-0.2
Totals37168151531204.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden9-29-3710201
Eric Lawton0-2-10000
Latrell Ware0-1-00000
Totals9-32-4710201
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
George Williams339020
Rodney Knighton31709
John Tuyo2805
Pete Bynm1707
Totals971020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy828535.641
Totals828535.641
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Deon Booker000511938000
Anthony Cummings00023217000
Joey Hamilton32327000000
Eric Broomfield00011919000
Craig Swabek00011515000
Totals32327918538000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
35Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker94011900213
Rodney Knighton321700049
George Williams03900039
Anthony Cummings00320032
Craig Swabek120150027
Joey Hamilton00023023
Eric Broomfield00190019
Pete Bynm6700013
Latrell Ware10000010
John Tuyo080008
Jay Gruden-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Southern Mississippi – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Ted Washington73100.0-01.0-100-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds5490.0-01.0-200-00-0000
94Robert Gibson5380.0-01.0-100-00-0000
12Terry Lantz6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Phillip Green5270.0-01.0-200-00-0000
37Joey Smith5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chris Sellars5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20David Miller4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton4150.0-01.0-200-00-0000
27Bob Bare4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Sander3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Troy Mike2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander1120.0-00.0-001-00-0100
69Colburn Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Kevin Harvey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald0220.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25John Gainey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Jay Gruden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Rodney Knighton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87George Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6623890.0-05.0-802-00-0200

Louisville Participation

4-Rodney Knighton, 12-Terry Lantz, 15-Jay Gruden, 20-David Miller, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 26-Troy Mike, 27-Bob Bare, 37-Joey Smith, 43-Ed Reynolds, 46-Chris Sellars, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 69-Colburn Clark, 87-George Williams, 91-Kevin Harvey, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Eric Lawton, Kyle Long, Craig Swabek, John Tuyo, Latrell Ware