Louisville 13, Virginia Tech 3

Nov. 5, 1988 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,107

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville037313
Virginia Tech03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd03:53Ron Bell 52-yard field goal, 9-43, 02:58
3rd10:25Deon Booker 1-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 8-31, 02:53
4th01:16Ron Bell 25-yard field goal, 8-15, 03:55

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1315
Rushing78
Passing66
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING9573
Rushing Attempts4449
Average Per Rush2.21.5
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing150139
Yards Lost Rushing5566
NET YARDS PASSING111148
Completions-Attempts-Int12-29-116-24-1
Average Per Attempt3.86.2
Average Per Completion9.39.3
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS206221
Total offense plays7373
Average Gain Per Play2.83.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-16-3
Penalties: Number-Yards2-103-25
PUNTS-YARDS8-2478-239
Average Yards Per Punt30.929.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-52-04-19-0
Average Per Return17.34.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-21-03-52-0
Average Per Return10.517.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:42
Third-Down Conversions4-195-18
Fourth-Down Conversions2-22-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-455-45
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker23841831143.6
Walter Wise12002002020.0
Latrell Ware6194150112.5
Craig Swabek11501501515.0
Keith Stephens51028041.6
Jay Gruden8248-4601-5.8
Totals4415055951202.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden12-28-11110225
Browning Nagle0-1-00000
Totals12-29-11110225
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Walter Wise339022
Calvin Dixson224016
Chad Fortune32009
Eric Broomfield118018
Anthony Cummings1808
Craig Swabek2203
Totals12111022
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer824730.949
Totals824730.949
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Hamilton35246000000
Keith Stephens00011818000
Jeff Pointer000133000
Bob Bare000000100
Totals3524622118100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd03:5352Good
4th01:1625Good
37Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker83000083
Walter Wise203900059
Joey Hamilton00052052
Keith Stephens80180026
Calvin Dixson02400024
Chad Fortune02000020
Eric Broomfield01800018
Craig Swabek15200017
Latrell Ware15000015
Anthony Cummings080008
Jeff Pointer003003
Jay Gruden-460000-46
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 2-1, Joey Hamilton 1-0
Virginia Tech – 6-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander83110.0-03.0-300-00-0000
96Mike Flores91100.0-02.0-400-00-0000
94Robert Gibson6390.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Ted Washington6390.0-02.0-1000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson5271.0-90.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare6060.0-00.0-000-01-0000
56Mel Mills5162.0-191.0-200-00-0000
37Joey Smith5160.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93Dan Gangwer3362.0-170.0-000-00-0100
22Arthur Alexander4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
75Andrew Higgs2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams3030.0-01.0-200-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Brian Hayes1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Bobby Hall1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Alvin Johnson1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
12Terry Lantz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Larry Stricklin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Joey Hamilton0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
59Mike McKinney0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
58T.J. Poelking0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals7123945.0-4510.0-2204-01-0300

Louisville Participation

12-Terry Lantz, 19-Joey Hamilton, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 26-Alvin Johnson, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Larry Stricklin, 32-Bobby Hall, 37-Joey Smith, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 58-T.J. Poelking, 59-Mike McKinney, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Fred Jones, Browning Nagle, Jeff Pointer, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Walter Wise