Wyoming 44, Louisville 9

Sept. 10, 1988 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 29,105

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00639
Wyoming1410101044

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd01:29Keith Stephens 17-yard rush (Rob Nutile pass to Keith Stephens failed, incomplete), 10-72, 03:33
4th02:17Ron Bell 24-yard field goal, 14-61, 05:27

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWyoming
FIRST DOWNS2128
Rushing1114
Passing1014
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING126290
Rushing Attempts3938
Average Per Rush3.27.6
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing170300
Yards Lost Rushing4410
NET YARDS PASSING260329
Completions-Attempts-Int21-37-425-41-2
Average Per Attempt7.08.0
Average Per Completion12.413.2
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS386619
Total offense plays7679
Average Gain Per Play5.17.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-404-40
PUNTS-YARDS4-1452-65
Average Yards Per Punt36.332.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-11-0
Average Per Return5.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-128-02-49-0
Average Per Return18.324.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-5-04-60-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:23
Third-Down Conversions4-144-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-13-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-103-36
PAT Kicks0-05-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-13-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Keith Stephens10800801178.0
Deon Booker9420420124.7
Latrell Ware1239237093.1
Bobby Hall2606033.0
Craig Swabek1303033.0
Rob Nutile103-30-3-3.0
Jay Gruden4039-390-3-9.8
Totals39170441261173.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden18-29-32070343
Rob Nutile3-8-1530220
Totals21-37-42600343
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deon Booker457034
Craig Swabek554028
Chad Fortune444017
Latrell Ware338022
George Williams118018
Fred Jones114014
Calvin Dixson113013
Ken McKay112012
Keith Stephens110010
Totals21260034
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer414536.353
Totals414536.353
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens00047825000
Walter Wise00035018000
Pat Fitzgerald000000155
Bob Bare000000100
Totals000712825255
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th02:1724Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens80107800168
Deon Booker425700099
Latrell Ware373800075
Craig Swabek35400057
Walter Wise00500050
Chad Fortune04400044
George Williams01800018
Fred Jones01400014
Calvin Dixson01300013
Ken McKay01200012
Bobby Hall600006
Pat Fitzgerald000055
Rob Nutile-30000-3
Jay Gruden-390000-39
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chad Fortune 1-1, Rob Nutile 1-0, Latrell Ware 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Ted Washington7291.0-21.0-200-00-0000
94Robert Gibson6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Sander6170.0-00.0-000-00-0200
47Pat Fitzgerald3250.0-00.0-000-01-5000
25John Gainey4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Jeff Pointer4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams2241.0-61.0-600-00-0000
27Bob Bare1340.0-00.0-000-01-0100
38Ron Bell0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58T.J. Poelking3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ron German2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds1121.0-21.0-200-00-0000
12Terry Lantz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
80Ken McKay1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Keith Stephens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
75Andrew Higgs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Latrell Ware0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5926853.0-103.0-1001-02-5500

Louisville Participation

12-Terry Lantz, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 33-Latrell Ware, 34-Keith Stephens, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 37-Joey Smith, 38-Ron Bell, 39-Ricky McFadden, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 58-T.J. Poelking, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Ken McKay, 83-Jeff Pointer, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 98-Ron German, 99-Ted Washington, Deon Booker, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Bobby Hall, Joey Hamilton, Fred Jones, Rob Nutile, Craig Swabek, George Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Walter Wise