Louisville 28, Wyoming 21

Sept. 2, 1989 – Away – War Memorial Stadium – Laramie, Wyo. – Attendance 26,132

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1407728
Wyoming777021

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:56Anthony Cummings 5-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 4-3, 00:41
1st10:17Carwell Gardner 52-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 3-53, 01:59
3rd12:53Carwell Gardner 18-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 7-80, 02:07
4th04:05David Moyler 34-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 10-79, 05:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWyoming
FIRST DOWNS1713
Rushing94
Passing69
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING17279
Rushing Attempts4335
Average Per Rush4.02.3
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing193118
Yards Lost Rushing2139
NET YARDS PASSING195193
Completions-Attempts-Int11-25-115-36-1
Average Per Attempt7.85.4
Average Per Completion17.712.9
Passing Touchdowns41
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS367272
Total offense plays6871
Average Gain Per Play5.43.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-2510-69
PUNTS-YARDS9-4399-423
Average Yards Per Punt48.847.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-12-06-81-0
Average Per Return3.013.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-05-104-0
Average Per Return18.020.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-5-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:51
Third-Down Conversions7-177-19
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-392-14
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Carwell Gardner13590590174.5
Curtis Lipsey10490490294.9
Browning Nagle84415290313.6
Latrell Ware7284240173.4
Craig Swabek4826041.5
Eric Broomfield1505055.0
Totals43193211720314.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle11-25-11954522
Totals11-25-11954522
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Carwell Gardner587252
Fred Jones137037
David Moyler134134
Craig Swabek122022
Curtis Lipsey21008
Anthony Cummings1515
Totals11195452
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer943948.861
Totals943948.861
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Craig Swabek412923620000
Mike Flores000000155
Totals412923620155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Carwell Gardner5987000146
Craig Swabek6223612076
Curtis Lipsey491000059
Fred Jones03700037
David Moyler03400034
Browning Nagle29000029
Latrell Ware24000024
Anthony Cummings050005
Eric Broomfield500005
Mike Flores000055
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Ted Washington91104.0-250.0-000-00-0200
47Pat Fitzgerald8190.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25John Gainey7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores4262.0-140.0-000-01-5000
48Mark Sander3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
63Paul McDowell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24William Blackford2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Brian Hayes2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30David Moyler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
59Mike McKinney1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58T.J. Poelking1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Klaus Wilmsmeyer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0200
45Derek Hawthorne0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5413676.0-390.0-000-01-5800

Louisville Participation

4-Klaus Wilmsmeyer, 22-Arthur Alexander, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 30-David Moyler, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 58-T.J. Poelking, 59-Mike McKinney, 63-Paul McDowell, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Carwell Gardner, Fred Jones, Curtis Lipsey, Browning Nagle, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware