Tulsa 31, Louisville 24

Oct. 21, 1989 – Away – Skelly Stadium – Tulsa, Okla. – Attendance 20,012

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00141024
Tulsa101101031

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd10:10Carwell Gardner 1-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 3-17, 01:04
3rd04:54Dee Smith 5-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 12-59, 04:15
4th07:16Ron Bell 30-yard field goal, 10-48, 03:20
4th00:52Browning Nagle 7-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 12-92, 02:14

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS2716
Rushing117
Passing158
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING114149
Rushing Attempts4041
Average Per Rush2.93.6
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing165162
Yards Lost Rushing5113
NET YARDS PASSING374189
Completions-Attempts-Int27-54-211-22-0
Average Per Attempt6.98.6
Average Per Completion13.917.2
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS488338
Total offense plays9463
Average Gain Per Play5.25.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-586-44
PUNTS-YARDS5-1754-166
Average Yards Per Punt35.041.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-100-03-29-0
Average Per Return25.09.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-101-01-39-0
Average Per Return20.239.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-26-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time30:46
Third-Down Conversions9-187-13
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-42-20
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dee Smith9553521145.8
Carwell Gardner12480481104.0
Latrell Ware6300300125.0
Curtis Lipsey420020065.0
Craig Swabek1303013.0
Pete Bynm223-102-0.5
Eric Broomfield2015-150-3-7.5
Browning Nagle4730-2317-5.8
Totals40165511143142.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle27-54-23740432
Totals27-54-23740432
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Anthony Cummings4102043
Dee Smith681027
Chad Fortune563017
Ken McKay545016
Carwell Gardner441026
Fred Jones120020
Eric Broomfield116016
Latrell Ware1606
Totals27374043
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer517535.042
Totals517535.042
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dee Smith3744348832000
Joey Smith00012323000
Craig Swabek00011616000
Totals37443612732000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th07:1630Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dee Smith528188740295
Anthony Cummings0102000102
Carwell Gardner484100089
Chad Fortune06300063
Ken McKay04500045
Latrell Ware30600036
Joey Smith00230023
Curtis Lipsey20000020
Fred Jones02000020
Craig Swabek30160019
Eric Broomfield-15160001
Pete Bynm-10000-1
Browning Nagle-230000-23
FUMBLES
Louisville – Eric Broomfield 1-0, Carwell Gardner 1-0, Browning Nagle 1-1
Tulsa – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
47Pat Fitzgerald112130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer0990.0-01.0-300-00-0000
99Ted Washington2681.0-40.5-100-00-0000
96Mike Flores3470.0-01.5-600-00-0000
48Mark Sander2460.0-00.0-000-00-0100
54Reggie Johnson0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
72Jerry Crafts1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
63Paul McDowell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
59Mike McKinney0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30David Moyler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals1558731.0-43.0-1001-00-0300

Louisville Participation

22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 30-David Moyler, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 52-Brevin Smith, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 59-Mike McKinney, 63-Paul McDowell, 72-Jerry Crafts, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Chad Fortune, Carwell Gardner, Fred Jones, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, Browning Nagle, Dee Smith, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer