Louisville 55, Western Kentucky 7

Nov. 4, 1989 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 36,126

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville101622755
Western Kentucky70007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:19Ron Bell 29-yard field goal, 11-50, 04:41
1st00:35Anthony Cummings 13-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 8-47, 03:31
2nd08:24Carwell Gardner 6-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 10-55, 05:01
2nd06:06Ray Buchanan safety
2nd02:17Fred Jones 21-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 8-73, 03:49
3rd10:38Carwell Gardner 26-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Greg Brohm pass to Chad Fortune), 7-55, 04:22
3rd08:13Craig Swabek 2-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 5-26, 02:11
3rd03:44Dee Smith 4-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 8-57, 02:23
4th09:53David Moyler 26-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 14-77, 07:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS373
Rushing183
Passing150
Penalty40
NET YARDS RUSHING26754
Rushing Attempts6425
Average Per Rush4.22.2
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing29964
Yards Lost Rushing3210
NET YARDS PASSING31310
Completions-Attempts-Int21-27-02-9-0
Average Per Attempt11.61.1
Average Per Completion14.95.0
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS58064
Total offense plays9134
Average Gain Per Play6.41.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-886-38
PUNTS-YARDS0-08-274
Average Yards Per Punt34.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-51-00-0-0
Average Per Return12.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-65-08-219-1
Average Per Return21.727.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time42:00
Third-Down Conversions10-140-8
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-53-12
PAT Kicks6-61-1
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Pete Bynm8780780179.8
Dee Smith14663631124.5
Latrell Ware11548460124.2
Carwell Gardner10356290102.9
Jeff Brohm417017084.3
Curtis Lipsey515015093.0
Craig Swabek2808164.0
Bobby Hall3707052.3
Eric Broomfield1606066.0
Browning Nagle61315-2011-0.3
Totals64299322672174.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle16-22-02144263
Jeff Brohm3-3-0531260
Erik Watts2-2-0460400
Totals21-27-03135403
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Brohm261040
Carwell Gardner345226
Chad Fortune444020
Anthony Cummings339114
David Moyler232126
Fred Jones121121
Curtis Lipsey117017
Dee Smith116016
Craig Swabek115015
Ken McKay113013
Pete Bynm21006
Totals21313540
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dee Smith1252524733000
Craig Swabek00011818000
Ray Buchanan11616000000
John Gainey2106000000
Totals4512536533000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:1929Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dee Smith631647250151
Pete Bynm781000088
Carwell Gardner294500074
Greg Brohm06100061
Latrell Ware46000046
Chad Fortune04400044
Craig Swabek815180041
Anthony Cummings03900039
Curtis Lipsey151700032
David Moyler03200032
Fred Jones02100021
Jeff Brohm17000017
Ray Buchanan00016016
Ken McKay01300013
John Gainey00010010
Bobby Hall700007
Eric Broomfield600006
Browning Nagle-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Latrell Ware 2-1
Western Kentucky – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Brian Hayes4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andrew Higgs2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Gibson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mel Mills3141.0-50.0-000-00-0000
Terry Lantz2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Pete Bynm2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Gangwer2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Ted Washington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Flores1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mark Sander1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Arthur Alexander1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ray Buchanan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Andy Culley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dave DuBois1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
John Gainey1010.0-00.0-011-00-0100
Ron German1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ricky McFadden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
David Moyler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Paul McDowell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ed Reynolds0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Brevin Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ben Sumpter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
William Blackford0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Joey Smith0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Deron Williams0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3016461.0-50.0-011-00-0600

Louisville Participation

54-Reggie Johnson, Arthur Alexander, Ron Bell, William Blackford, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Eric Broomfield, Ray Buchanan, Pete Bynm, Andy Culley, Anthony Cummings, Dave DuBois, Mike Flores, Chad Fortune, John Gainey, Dan Gangwer, Carwell Gardner, Ron German, Robert Gibson, Bobby Hall, Brian Hayes, Andrew Higgs, Fred Jones, Terry Lantz, Curtis Lipsey, Paul McDowell, Ricky McFadden, Ken McKay, Mel Mills, David Moyler, Browning Nagle, Ed Reynolds, Mark Sander, Brevin Smith, Dee Smith, Joey Smith, Ben Sumpter, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, Ted Washington, Erik Watts, Deron Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer