Louisville 19, Memphis 17

Oct. 13, 1990 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,423

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville973019
Memphis0701017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:27Ralph Dawkins 5-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 9-88, 03:10
1st07:02Brian Hayes safety
2nd00:28Pete Bynm 3-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 7-74, 01:08
3rd09:59Klaus Wilmsmeyer 29-yard field goal, 12-39, 05:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1710
Rushing65
Passing113
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING115221
Rushing Attempts3452
Average Per Rush3.44.3
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing146287
Yards Lost Rushing3166
NET YARDS PASSING253118
Completions-Attempts-Int20-37-16-15-1
Average Per Attempt6.87.9
Average Per Completion12.719.7
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS368339
Total offense plays7167
Average Gain Per Play5.25.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-557-60
PUNTS-YARDS8-3348-341
Average Yards Per Punt41.842.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-76-00-0-0
Average Per Return19.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-15-04-76-0
Average Per Return3.819.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-22-01-30-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:14
Third-Down Conversions4-154-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-372-20
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins16833800215.0
Bobby Hall3260260198.7
Pete Bynm929524182.7
Latrell Ware1202022.0
Curtis Lipsey103-300-3.0
Browning Nagle4620-1406-3.5
Totals34146311151213.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle20-37-12531422
Totals20-37-12531422
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Brohm374042
Anthony Cummings652012
Ken McKay234026
Pete Bynm231021
Eric Broomfield326013
Jose Gonzalez113013
Rene Couto113013
Ralph Dawkins21015
Totals20253142
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer627245.367
Browning Nagle26231.036
Totals833441.867
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Smith5361224021000
Ralph Dawkins00023622000
William Blackford00000012222
Totals536124762212222
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd09:5929Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins80103600126
Joey Smith004036076
Greg Brohm07400074
Pete Bynm243100055
Anthony Cummings05200052
Ken McKay03400034
Bobby Hall26000026
Eric Broomfield02600026
William Blackford00002222
Jose Gonzalez01300013
Rene Couto01300013
Latrell Ware200002
Curtis Lipsey-30000-3
Browning Nagle-140000-14
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jose Gonzalez 1-1, Browning Nagle 2-1, Joey Smith 1-0
Memphis – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Rawle Bynoe7070.0-04.0-1000-00-0000
99Ted Washington6171.0-43.0-400-00-0000
24William Blackford5270.0-01.0-200-01-22000
34Ray Buchanan4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald4260.0-01.0-100-00-0000
55Brian Hayes4261.0-161.0-100-00-0000
96Mike Flores4152.0-171.0-300-00-0000
48Mark Sander4150.0-01.0-900-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Tom Cavallo3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Ron Bell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
16Liggett Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Browning Nagle1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
53Deron Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
37Joey Smith0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5918774.0-3713.0-3302-01-22200

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 7-Browning Nagle, 16-Liggett Butler, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 34-Ray Buchanan, 37-Joey Smith, 38-Ron Bell, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Ed Reynolds, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 93-Dan Gangwer, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Greg Brohm, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Rene Couto, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, Jose Gonzalez, Bobby Hall, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer