Tulsa 40, Louisville 0

Nov. 16, 1991 – Away – Skelly Stadium – Tulsa, Okla. – Attendance 31,717

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Tulsa90171440

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS717
Rushing513
Passing14
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING84218
Rushing Attempts3354
Average Per Rush2.54.0
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing126250
Yards Lost Rushing4232
NET YARDS PASSING2690
Completions-Attempts-Int6-20-47-19-1
Average Per Attempt1.34.7
Average Per Completion4.312.9
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS110308
Total offense plays5373
Average Gain Per Play2.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost7-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-339-68
PUNTS-YARDS9-3536-235
Average Yards Per Punt39.239.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-1-07-60-0
Average Per Return0.38.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-99-01-24-0
Average Per Return16.524.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-04-31-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:07
Third-Down Conversions1-139-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-261-7
PAT Kicks0-04-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins157415590153.9
Anthony Shelman8306240153.0
Marty Lowe2150150137.5
Herb Henry6743030.5
Erik Watts107-70-7-7.0
Randy Wyatt1010-100-10-10.0
Totals3312642840152.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe4-10-2190100
Erik Watts2-10-270101
Totals6-20-4260101
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jose Gonzalez214010
Ralph Dawkins211010
Herb Henry2104
Totals626010
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield835344.159
Totals835344.159
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Edelen00024128000
Terry Quinn00022716000
Liggett Butler00011919000
Rhonyia Quick00011717000
Derek Hawthorne312000000
Ray Buchanan000000100
Totals312610428100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins591100070
Tony Edelen00410041
Terry Quinn00270027
Anthony Shelman24000024
Liggett Butler00190019
Rhonyia Quick00170017
Marty Lowe15000015
Jose Gonzalez01400014
Herb Henry310004
Derek Hawthorne000101
Erik Watts-70000-7
Randy Wyatt-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 2-1, Derek Hawthorne 1-0, Rhonyia Quick 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
62Andy Culley88160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan55100.0-00.0-000-01-0000
24William Blackford3580.0-00.0-000-00-0200
55Brian Hayes3472.0-153.0-1800-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills4261.0-112.0-1400-00-0000
95Jim Hanna3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray0440.0-01.0-300-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Chris Collins3030.0-01.0-200-00-0000
37Jamie Asher2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
30Anthony Bridges1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
45Derek Hawthorne1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Chris Hampton0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Ralph Dawkins1120.0-00.0-001-00-0000
15Liggett Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Billy Bosworth0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Jose Gonzalez0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
2Randy Wyatt0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4052923.0-268.0-3903-01-0300

Louisville Participation

2-Randy Wyatt, 6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 15-Liggett Butler, 22-Ralph Dawkins, 24-William Blackford, 30-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 37-Jamie Asher, 43-Chris Hampton, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 68-Billy Bosworth, 85-Kendall Brown, 87-Chris Collins, 88-Jose Gonzalez, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Brandon Brookfield, Tony Edelen, Herb Henry, Marty Lowe, Rhonyia Quick, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer