Louisville 28, Southern Mississippi 14

Sept. 28, 1991 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,231

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00101828
Southern Mississippi707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:47Ralph Dawkins 3-yard pass from Erik Watts (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 5-40, 02:18
3rd02:51Klaus Wilmsmeyer 21-yard field goal, 10-65, 03:14
4th11:47Klaus Wilmsmeyer 28-yard field goal, 11-67, 04:40
4th08:43William Blackford 63-yard fumble return (Erik Watts pass to Fred Jones)
4th05:25Deral Boykin 9-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 4-24, 01:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1617
Rushing47
Passing108
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING101163
Rushing Attempts3146
Average Per Rush3.33.5
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing109190
Yards Lost Rushing827
NET YARDS PASSING179164
Completions-Attempts-Int18-39-214-26-4
Average Per Attempt4.66.3
Average Per Completion9.911.7
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS280327
Total offense plays7072
Average Gain Per Play4.04.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-15-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-347-47
PUNTS-YARDS6-2787-288
Average Yards Per Punt46.341.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-21-05-63-0
Average Per Return5.312.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-58-03-92-0
Average Per Return19.330.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-46-02-16-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-63-10-0-0
Possession Time29:10
Third-Down Conversions4-155-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-101-3
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals2-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deral Boykin1537136192.4
Ralph Dawkins7330330124.7
Shawn Jackson33003001710.0
Terry Quinn2404032.0
Herb Henry1202022.0
Erik Watts337-403-1.3
Totals3110981011173.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Erik Watts18-38-21791271
Ralph Dawkins0-1-00000
Totals18-39-21791271
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kevin Cook244027
Jose Gonzalez338015
Ralph Dawkins934116
Randy Wyatt234019
Fred Jones229019
Totals18179127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer627846.362
Totals627846.362
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Edelen00035827000
Ray Buchanan17700013434
Kevin Gaines31416000000
Brian Hayes00000011212
Derek Hawthorne000000100
Jim Hanna000000100
Totals421163582744634
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd02:5121Good
4th11:4728Good
40Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins333400067
Tony Edelen00580058
Kevin Cook04400044
Ray Buchanan00073441
Jose Gonzalez03800038
Deral Boykin36000036
Randy Wyatt03400034
Shawn Jackson30000030
Fred Jones02900029
Kevin Gaines00014014
Brian Hayes00001212
Terry Quinn400004
Herb Henry200002
Erik Watts-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jose Gonzalez 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 5-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Ray Buchanan92110.0-00.0-000-01-34000
36Ben Sumpter64100.0-01.0-100-00-0000
24William Blackford7180.0-00.0-001-630-0000
62Andy Culley6280.0-01.0-100-00-0000
55Brian Hayes6171.0-71.0-100-01-12100
41Tom Cavallo5270.0-02.0-200-00-0000
56Mel Mills5271.0-31.0-100-00-0100
6Rawle Bynoe4150.0-00.0-000-00-0200
18Kevin Gaines4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson3250.0-01.0-300-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2130.0-00.0-000-01-0000
35Marcus Hill2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Jamie Asher2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna2020.0-00.0-000-01-0000
97Leonard Ray1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Liggett Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Ivey Henderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6721882.0-107.0-901-634-46400

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 15-Liggett Butler, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 37-Jamie Asher, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 49-Ivey Henderson, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Deral Boykin, Greg Brohm, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Tony Edelen, Jose Gonzalez, Herb Henry, Shawn Jackson, Fred Jones, Terry Quinn, Anthony Semak, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt