Texas A&M 40, Louisville 18

Nov. 7, 1992 – Away – Kyle Field – College Station, Texas – Attendance 48,848

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville660618
Texas A&M71412740

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:02Terry Quinn 13-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (kick blocked), 10-80, 03:45
2nd00:42Terry Quinn 2-yard rush (Jeff Brohm pass to Reggie Ferguson failed, incomplete), 13-75, 05:30
4th05:28Jamie Asher 5-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (kick blocked), 7-37, 02:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas A&M
FIRST DOWNS1921
Rushing1111
Passing79
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING161231
Rushing Attempts4447
Average Per Rush3.74.9
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing222260
Yards Lost Rushing6129
NET YARDS PASSING129176
Completions-Attempts-Int13-21-017-27-0
Average Per Attempt6.16.5
Average Per Completion9.910.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS290407
Total offense plays6574
Average Gain Per Play4.55.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-783-37
PUNTS-YARDS5-2614-148
Average Yards Per Punt52.237.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-9-03-42-0
Average Per Return9.014.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-134-01-10-0
Average Per Return22.310.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:36
Third-Down Conversions5-128-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-174-35
PAT Kicks0-25-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman1711601160216.8
Ralph Dawkins7300300114.3
Terry Quinn6301291134.8
Chris Fitzpatrick423122095.5
Jeff Brohm92345-2208-2.4
TEAM1014-1400-14.0
Totals44222611611213.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm13-21-01292214
Totals13-21-01292214
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher430110
Aaron Bailey229021
Greg Brohm222012
Ralph Dawkins216014
Kevin Cook113013
Terry Quinn113113
Chris Fitzpatrick1606
Totals13129221
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield526152.278
Totals526152.278
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey199613460000
Totals199613460000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
36Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Aaron Bailey02913490172
Anthony Shelman1160000116
Ralph Dawkins301600046
Terry Quinn291300042
Jamie Asher03000030
Chris Fitzpatrick22600028
Greg Brohm02200022
Kevin Cook01300013
Jeff Brohm-220000-22
FUMBLES
Louisville – Aaron Bailey 1-1, Jeff Brohm 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Ray Buchanan94130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
62Andy Culley73100.0-03.0-500-00-0000
52Brevin Smith6281.0-102.0-1200-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Deral Boykin7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Jay Fanning2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson2021.0-71.0-700-00-0000
57Derek Standifer2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89James Payne1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6922912.0-178.0-2600-00-0200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RV3Deral Boykin
RE94Joe Johnson
LE52Brevin Smith

Louisville Participation

10-Robert Knuutila, 35-Marcus Hill, 45-Jay Fanning, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Derek Standifer, 59-Alan Campos, 89-James Payne, 93-Terrance Roscoe, Xzavia Atkins, Jay Austin, Aaron Bailey, Zoe Barney, Brandon Brookfield, Kendall Brown, Rawle Bynoe, Tom Carroll (3), Curt Cromwell, Reggie Ferguson, Ken Harnden, Mike Jackson, Shawn Jackson, Chris Kelso, Kevin Mumphrey, Garin Patrick, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman, Anthony Sonye, Eric Sonye, Rod Strickland, Troy Thomas, Shedrick Utley, Jermaine Williams