Arizona State 19, Louisville 0

Sept. 19, 1992 – Away – Sun Devil Stadium – Tempe, Ariz. – Attendance 45,782

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Arizona State1060319

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArizona State
FIRST DOWNS617
Rushing27
Passing36
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING-78175
Rushing Attempts2751
Average Per Rush-2.93.4
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing22191
Yards Lost Rushing10016
NET YARDS PASSING91142
Completions-Attempts-Int12-28-214-22-2
Average Per Attempt3.36.5
Average Per Completion7.610.1
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS13317
Total offense plays5573
Average Gain Per Play0.24.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards13-12515-126
PUNTS-YARDS11-4707-275
Average Yards Per Punt42.739.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-23-06-42-0
Average Per Return7.77.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-75-01-24-0
Average Per Return25.024.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-16-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time22:51
Third-Down Conversions2-146-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-1610-100
PAT Kicks0-01-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jamie Asher412012093.0
Larrame Furman1303033.0
Ralph Dawkins5550030.0
Anthony Shelman212-101-0.5
Jeff Brohm1518110-9207-6.1
Totals2722100-7809-2.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm12-28-29102210
Totals12-28-29102210
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Brohm228022
Reggie Ferguson219013
Ralph Dawkins41808
Anthony Shelman1909
Kevin Cook1808
Jose Gonzalez1505
Jamie Asher1404
Totals1291022
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield1047047.056
Totals1047047.056
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey00025532000
Ralph Dawkins2191912020000
Robert Knuutila00000011616
Ray Buchanan144000000
Deral Boykin0000001-9-9
Totals32319375322716
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
53Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins0182019057
Aaron Bailey00550055
Greg Brohm02800028
Reggie Ferguson01900019
Jamie Asher12400016
Robert Knuutila00001616
Anthony Shelman-190008
Kevin Cook080008
Jose Gonzalez050005
Ray Buchanan000404
Larrame Furman300003
Deral Boykin0000-9-9
Jeff Brohm-920000-92
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-1
Arizona State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
62Andy Culley65110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
52Brevin Smith3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deral Boykin4040.0-00.0-000-01--9000
21Anthony Bridges3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Leonard Ray3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe1340.0-00.0-010-00-0000
94Joe Johnson1231.0-100.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Jay Fanning1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Marcus Hill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Mike Jackson1011.0-60.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila1010.0-00.0-000-01-16000
19Anthony Sonye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Rod Strickland1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Shedrick Utley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Jose Gonzalez0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4738852.0-160.0-012-02-7200

Louisville Starters

DEFENSE
Pos#Name
FS34Ray Buchanan
MLB62Andy Culley

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 19-Anthony Sonye, 31-Rod Strickland, 35-Marcus Hill, 45-Jay Fanning, 53-Vince Dueberry, 59-Alan Campos, 80-Mike Jackson, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, Aaron Bailey, Brandon Brookfield, Tom Carroll (3), Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Larrame Furman, Shawn Jackson, Todd Kehrli, Roman Oben, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman, Jermaine Williams