Louisville 31, San Jose State 24

Sept. 4, 1993 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,923

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14143031
San Jose State0371424

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:26Ralph Dawkins 8-yard rush (David Akers kick), 1-8
1st03:05Ralph Dawkins 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 3-1, 01:38
2nd11:35Ralph Dawkins 68-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 1-68, 00:18
2nd00:07Kevin Cook 13-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 11-65, 03:50
3rd02:07David Akers 44-yard field goal, 12-30, 04:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSan Jose State
FIRST DOWNS1224
Rushing59
Passing612
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING46151
Rushing Attempts3442
Average Per Rush1.43.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing91198
Yards Lost Rushing4547
NET YARDS PASSING263307
Completions-Attempts-Int16-22-020-39-2
Average Per Attempt12.07.9
Average Per Completion16.415.4
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS309458
Total offense plays5681
Average Gain Per Play5.55.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-14-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-1064-40
PUNTS-YARDS6-2563-123
Average Yards Per Punt42.741.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-19-03-21-0
Average Per Return9.57.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-30-05-62-0
Average Per Return15.012.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-67-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-00-0-0
Possession Time28:14
Third-Down Conversions5-136-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-325-40
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins11562542154.9
Anthony Shelman911110031.1
Rod Strickland3707052.3
Chris Fitzpatrick3505031.7
Shawn Jackson1404044.0
Jeff Brohm7842-3408-4.9
Totals349145462151.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm15-20-01951325
Marty Lowe1-2-0681680
Totals16-22-02632685
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins3105168
Jamie Asher673024
Reggie Ferguson132032
Kevin Cook229116
Chris Fitzpatrick228019
Shawn Jackson1303
Anthony Shelman1-70-7
Totals16263268
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield625642.753
Totals625642.753
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Marcus Hill00000014949
Aaron Bailey2191311818000
Darrius Watson00000011818
Kwalee Cooper00011212000
Totals219132301826749
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd02:0744Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins54105000159
Jamie Asher07300073
Marcus Hill00004949
Aaron Bailey001819037
Chris Fitzpatrick52800033
Reggie Ferguson03200032
Kevin Cook02900029
Darrius Watson00001818
Kwalee Cooper00120012
Rod Strickland700007
Shawn Jackson430007
Anthony Shelman10-70003
Jeff Brohm-340000-34
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-1, Marcus Hill 1-0
San Jose State – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
43Darrius Watson73100.0-00.0-000-01-18000
41Tom Cavallo6390.0-00.0-001-120-0100
94Joe Johnson6284.0-280.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry5271.0-50.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges3360.0-01.0-500-00-0100
56Johnny Frost5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4150.0-01.0-201-00-0200
35Marcus Hill4040.0-00.0-000-01-49100
40Terry Quinn3030.0-01.0-200-00-0100
45Jay Fanning2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Rod Strickland2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Tony Bethel1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Chris Fitzpatrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
70Kendrick Gholston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Eric Sonye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Greg Minnis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals6619855.0-334.0-1002-122-67700

Louisville Participation

9-Greg Minnis, 10-Robert Knuutila, 13-Sam Madison, 14-Eric Sonye, 18-Kevin Gaines, 19-Anthony Sonye, 21-Anthony Bridges, 23-Chris Fitzpatrick, 31-Rod Strickland, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 45-Jay Fanning, 46-Tony Bethel, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 70-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Zoe Barney, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Kwalee Cooper, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Anthony Shelman