Louisville 18, Michigan State 7

Dec. 28, 1993 – Neutral – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 21,097

Liberty Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3001518
Michigan State70007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:07David Akers 31-yard field goal, 8-56, 03:03
4th12:05Reggie Ferguson 25-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 7-59, 03:38
4th08:53Tyrus McCloud safety
4th04:57Ralph Dawkins 11-yard rush (kick missed bad snap), 7-54, 03:56

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMichigan State
FIRST DOWNS2018
Rushing118
Passing810
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING172114
Rushing Attempts4031
Average Per Rush4.33.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing126126
Yards Lost Rushing1212
NET YARDS PASSING197193
Completions-Attempts-Int19-31-015-28-1
Average Per Attempt6.46.9
Average Per Completion10.412.9
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS369307
Total offense plays7159
Average Gain Per Play5.25.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-455-60
PUNTS-YARDS5-1815-145
Average Yards Per Punt36.229.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-25-01-3-0
Average Per Return25.03.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-48-04-59-0
Average Per Return24.014.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-24-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:35
Third-Down Conversions5-141-9
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-73-25
PAT Kicks1-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins14902881316.3
Anthony Shelman17590590103.5
Jeff Brohm95227250262.8
Totals40126121721314.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm19-29-01971323
Marty Lowe0-2-00000
Totals19-31-01971323
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins868016
Reggie Ferguson368132
Chris Fitzpatrick21709
Aaron Bailey116016
Jamie Asher41505
Kwalee Cooper113013
Totals19197132
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield518136.259
Totals518136.259
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey1252524826000
Darrius Watson00000012424
Totals125252482612424
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:0731Good
23Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins8868000156
Aaron Bailey0164825089
Reggie Ferguson06800068
Anthony Shelman59000059
Jeff Brohm25000025
Darrius Watson00002424
Chris Fitzpatrick01700017
Jamie Asher01500015
Kwalee Cooper01300013
FUMBLES
Louisville – Anthony Shelman 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Terry Quinn5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Darrius Watson5270.0-00.0-000-01-24100
36Ben Sumpter3470.0-01.0-100-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson5161.0-72.0-300-00-0000
56Johnny Frost3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Jim Hanna3250.0-01.0-300-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Jay Fanning2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Derric Griggs2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4624701.0-74.0-700-01-24300

Louisville Participation

2-Derric Griggs, 18-Kevin Gaines, 19-Anthony Sonye, 21-Anthony Bridges, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 45-Jay Fanning, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 85-Kendall Brown, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, David Akers, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kwalee Cooper, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Marty Lowe, Sam Madison, Anthony Shelman